Basement Remodel - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2008, 01:23 AM   #31
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
The International Residential Code is based on the National Electric Code requirement for receptacle spacing.


The requirements are totally different in baths and kitchen areas, and the focus in those rooms generally focus on counter space. If you need I can elaborate on that.

Hope this helps!
Can you elaborate? I only have the one bathroom we are putting in the basement. I have been told that we have to use a 12-2 wire with a GFI outlet, 20A breaker and it has to be within 3 feet of the sink. Is this correct?

Advertisement

marshmallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 09:29 AM   #32
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by marshmallow View Post
Sorry about any confusion, but I am a Man!!
D'oh I must have confused this with another thread! Sorry!
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:26 AM   #33
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr500 View Post
Ok so about every 6 ft there has to be a receptacle on (wall) space larger than 2 ft? Put that in my notes lol.
No. No point on any wall longer than 2' can be more than 6' away from a receptacle. This equates to a 12' oc spacing.

Just remember my analogy about the 6' extension cord. If you plug in a 6' cord it has to be able to reach any point on the wall (following the line of the wall). It can't go past doors, fireplaces, or built-ins, but it can go past windows.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:32 AM   #34
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Basement Remodel


Mr500, another thing that a lot of people overlook is that the code looks at railings and freestanding bar-type counters as wall space. Therefore, the minimum outlet spacing requirements apply in those areas when those features define the room. Very interpretive call to make, but it is in the code so it is worth mentioning.

Along railings, it is typically accomplished with floor receptacles.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:39 AM   #35
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by marshmallow View Post
Can you elaborate? I only have the one bathroom we are putting in the basement. I have been told that we have to use a 12-2 wire with a GFI outlet, 20A breaker and it has to be within 3 feet of the sink. Is this correct?
Correct. Every lavatory sink must be served with a GFCI receptacle.

The 20A requirement is basically due to hairdryers sucking a lot of amperage.

ONE THING YOU GUYS PROBABLY AREN'T TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION...........

Per 2003 IRC section E3603.4/Exception:

"Where the 20 ampere circuit supplies a single bathroom, outlets for other equipment within the same bathroom shall be permitted to be supplied in accordance with E3602."

E3602 just covers the circuit's rating. Nothing that excludes your situation.

I don't think this changed in the 2006 code. I don't have a copy at home though.

So, you can supply your bath with one 20A circuit. It can take care of the GFCI(s), the fart fan, and the lights.

Yes, you must use 12 gauge wire.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:42 AM   #36
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Basement Remodel


Actually it looks like JBFAN already mentioned that.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:57 AM   #37
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by marshmallow View Post
Can you elaborate? I only have the one bathroom we are putting in the basement. I have been told that we have to use a 12-2 wire with a GFI outlet, 20A breaker and it has to be within 3 feet of the sink. Is this correct?
You must have a dedicated 20 amp circuit to the bathroom receptacle. 20 amps requires #12 wire. That receptacle must be no further than 3 feet from the rim of the sink. Any receptacle outlet in the bathroom must be GFCI protected. You can put other receptacle outlets in the bathroom, but you must have at least the one for the sink. You can also use this 20 amp circuit for lights fans and heaters in the bathroom, but for nothing outside the bathroom. If you are installing a combination heater/fan/light fixture, you might want to install another circuit for that unit.

Last edited by jrclen; 04-26-2008 at 10:59 AM. Reason: oops the other guys beat me
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 06:08 PM   #38
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Remodel


Ok, so I have almost all the wiring run. I appreciate all the help I have gotten so far. I will post some pictures to show what you all helped me with if you want. I think my last question that I really need help with is this.

How do I run multiple light switches from one circuit that are seperated by room? (Ex: Closet, Laundry, Storage room all on the same circuit but each light in each room is controlled by its own switch.)

Do I need to get like a junction box and split the wires inside of it to split to other rooms or can someone explain it better?
marshmallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 07:31 PM   #39
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by marshmallow View Post
Ok, so I have almost all the wiring run. I appreciate all the help I have gotten so far. I will post some pictures to show what you all helped me with if you want. I think my last question that I really need help with is this.

How do I run multiple light switches from one circuit that are seperated by room? (Ex: Closet, Laundry, Storage room all on the same circuit but each light in each room is controlled by its own switch.)

Do I need to get like a junction box and split the wires inside of it to split to other rooms or can someone explain it better?
Run the circuit to the 1st switch box, then another to the next and then to the next. That wire will feed each switch with a pigtail (short wire) to the switch and also be connected to the wire running to the next switch box. The white and ground in each of those boxes will be spliced to the white and ground going to the fixtures along with the switched hot wire. Each box will contain 3 cables. One in, one out, and one to the fixture. The last box will contain 2 cables. Where there are 3 cables, you will need an min 18 CI box for #14 wire.

Last edited by jrclen; 04-26-2008 at 07:36 PM.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 09:42 PM   #40
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrclen View Post
Run the circuit to the 1st switch box, then another to the next and then to the next. That wire will feed each switch with a pigtail (short wire) to the switch and also be connected to the wire running to the next switch box. The white and ground in each of those boxes will be spliced to the white and ground going to the fixtures along with the switched hot wire. Each box will contain 3 cables. One in, one out, and one to the fixture. The last box will contain 2 cables. Where there are 3 cables, you will need an min 18 CI box for #14 wire.
Can we try to explain this in Lamens terms?
marshmallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 09:54 PM   #41
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by marshmallow View Post
Can we try to explain this in Lamens terms?
Nevermind. I just had to think a little harder and longer. Thanks for your help.
marshmallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 11:28 PM   #42
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

Basement Remodel


well the outlets per wall is no more than 6 feet froma ny given point so space them no more than 12 feet apart if the wall is under 2 feet long it does not need an outlet.
you dont need gfci protection unless it is an unfinished basement.

Last edited by Pudge565; 04-26-2008 at 11:39 PM.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 10:20 PM   #43
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by marshmallow View Post
Nevermind. I just had to think a little harder and longer. Thanks for your help.
If there is something you are not sure about, just ask. Questions are much better then mistakes in electrical work.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 12:26 PM   #44
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Remodel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrclen View Post
If there is something you are not sure about, just ask. Questions are much better then mistakes in electrical work.
Well at first i couldnt figure out your advice, after thinking about it, if i am correct (please let me know) i will run one wire to the light switch, connect the hot, neutral, and the ground to a second set of wires with wirenuts while there will be a feed wire from the hot and the ground going to the lightswitch, the neutral will just straight connect to the third set of wires going to the actual light along with the hot from the "on" side of the switch and the ground attached to the original wire nut, and so forth and so on until i have reached the end of my run. This is really confusing to write out so made an example and took a picture, can you tell me if this is correct.

Explanation of picture - Wire to left goes to light box, Wire going up goes to the next switch in the line, and the wire to the right comes from the panel.

P.S. I ran out of wirenuts so the grounds should have one but they are just a cluster. Remember this is just an example. Tell me if this is correct please.
Attached Images
 
marshmallow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 12:42 PM   #45
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Basement Remodel


You have the right idea.
Just do the same thing when you leave the next switch box.
If you are using #12 wire, then you will need a 22.5cu box to avoid problems with box fill. If you are using #14 wire then you are ok.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Dust in Basement Remodel Siamese Remodeling 4 03-19-2008 03:47 PM
Another basement remodel... jeffere312 Remodeling 3 11-26-2007 12:03 PM
Tax benefits for basement remodel? miked918 Remodeling 18 05-09-2007 09:54 AM
The ugliest basement remodel job I've ever seen (PICS) wpd320 Building & Construction 1 04-12-2007 12:56 PM
Ground in basement remodel Az Barber Electrical 9 02-18-2005 12:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts