Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-22-2011, 02:40 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

basement questions


I have wired a new circuit for my basement. I have the permit and I am awaiting the rough inspection. One wall had drywall that was not taped, just screwed. I removed the drywall and installed the boxes and wiring. The wall has insulation, do I need to remove it for the inspection?

Also, there is an existing light switch at the top of the stairs for the unfinished portion where I am installing the outlets. There is none at the bottom of the stairs or in the unfinished part itself. There is a three-way switch for the finished area top and bottom of stairs.

Do I need to have a three-way switch for the unfinished area? If so, does the bottom switch need to be in the unfinished area? If not, can I take the existing wire that leads to the switch at the top of the stairs and re-route it to the unfinished area (inside of it) and just have that one switch? If possible, the last would be my preferred route.

I appreciate any insight.

Boongoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

basement questions


You only need to remove enough insulation to expose the wires.

If I understand you have two 3 ways for the stairwell and finished area. and 1 single pole at the top of the stairs for the unfinished area.

You want to reroute the single pole to the unfinished area.
If so, yes.

Unfinished area receptacles require GFCI protection

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:15 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

basement questions


Thanks. The insulation is stapled and I kind of just pushed the isulation away, not really removed. You cant see all the wiring unless you push aside the insulation. Shouls i just remove it? I would probably have to buy new if I do, but the cost isnt that great.

Great on the light switch.

Yes, I am installing the first recepticle with a GFCI so the whole run will be protected?
Boongoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

basement questions


The inspector may be happy enough as long as he/she can see the bored holes and stapling near the box. I would wait and see what he/she says, but it could be demanded that full exposure is required. Never cover up before inspection.

A GFCI protects receptacles that are downstream and connected to the load side terminals.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2011, 03:39 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
Default

basement questions


Thanks for your advice.

Evan
Boongoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Trap and confused questions Ryan7 Plumbing 15 02-26-2011 10:42 AM
Adding heat to a basement, newbie questions frizbplaya HVAC 3 01-28-2011 02:57 PM
Older basement shower needs remodel. Questions about showers and concrete blocks. speedster1 Remodeling 6 01-28-2010 02:55 PM
Adding Subpanel for Basement - Few Questions mindle Electrical 28 01-07-2010 08:49 AM
basement bathroom rough in - framing questions twobabieslater Building & Construction 2 12-29-2008 02:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.