Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-20-2012, 10:45 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


I am finishing my basement and have run into a little problem. I am using a light switch that is currently in place controlling the basement lights. I will continue to use this switch to control the lights however as you can see from the picture below the box is recessed behind my stud wall.


I do not want to rerun this line, is there any way that is up to code that I can splice this and put a new box in front of it?

buildit45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 10:58 AM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


Do you just want to keep the switch at the same location and put drywall up?

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 11:16 AM   #3
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


Kill the power to the box,remove the box and re-attach the box so its 3/8" or 1/2" beyond stud depending on what size rock your using?
Not enough wire to move forward,move the box up a little.

Last edited by sublime2; 09-20-2012 at 11:22 AM.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 11:29 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,918
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


Buy a mud ring for the depth of the sheetrock and however far back the box sits.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 11:35 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 504
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


Go buy a new contruction box of the proper size from Home Depot and stop being so damn cheap.

B
Beepster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 11:35 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,811
Rewards Points: 2,420
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Kill the power to the box,remove the box and re-attach the box so its 3/8" or 1/2" beyond stud depending on what size rock your using?
Not enough wire to move forward,move the box up a little.
Devices are not made to mount to that box. You would need to add a plaster or mud ring.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 12:01 PM   #7
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port

Devices are not made to mount to that box. You would need to add a plaster or mud ring.
OP stated that the box in the pic was already used for the switch and he wants to continue using that box. so the assumption is that the ring was removed prior to the pic being taken.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 02:56 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


I do not want to use the metal box for the switches. I have another box that I want to put in front of it; however in order to get enough wire in the box using the same line without a splice I have to move the box up the wall which I would rather not do. If there is an alternative that will allow me to put my box in front of this one and splice the wires to the new box that would be ideal. That way the box height does not have to change.
buildit45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 03:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by buildit45 View Post
I do not want to use the metal box for the switches. I have another box that I want to put in front of it; however in order to get enough wire in the box using the same line without a splice I have to move the box up the wall which I would rather not do. If there is an alternative that will allow me to put my box in front of this one and splice the wires to the new box that would be ideal. That way the box height does not have to change.
Why do you need to add another box? As already stated, there are adaptors /extensions that would work.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 03:42 PM   #10
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,729
Rewards Points: 1,338
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


You can try an extension ring. Still might have to move the box slightly. You can also put a different rise mud ring on it.
Attached Images
 
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 05:02 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 157
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


How far is that box recessed into the stud cavity? Hard to to tell from that picture.

The problem is that any splices have to be accessible. If you put another box in front of that box, it will not be accessible once the wall is closed up.
silversport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 10:28 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 125
Rewards Points: 77
Default

Basement Finish, Old Switch


Mud ring and pig tails? Can't see how many wires coming in on my phone but should work if no box fill issues.

And if I understand him right

eclark is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to - prevent basement mold crazymountain How To Guides 36 07-23-2014 07:02 PM
3 way switch layout has me confused crescere Electrical 5 09-08-2012 11:26 AM
Heat for a basement with Pellt Stove on Main Floor magnum44 HVAC 1 11-20-2011 09:55 AM
Changing A Double Switch to a single pole switch and a dimmer switch loydbrahn Electrical 0 11-09-2011 12:00 AM
Floor drain in finish basement zantar Plumbing 1 02-03-2011 10:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.