Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-31-2012, 01:30 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


I am running a 20 amp circuit for a bathroom with one GFI, Light, and a Fan. As I run the line from the panel I have come to a fork in the road and need to splice the circuit so one run goes to the GFI and the other run goes to the light and fan.

At this fork in the road I have another outlet on a different circuit, can I put this one outlet(on a different circuit) into a 2 gang box and then run my splice through this 2 gang box and then cover with 1 Duplex 1 Blank Cover plate?

Or do I have to use a metal box to make the splice?

Thanks

buildit45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 02:01 PM   #2
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


yes, you can assuming the box is big enough for all those connections (a 2 gang box should be)

the grounds should all be tied together.

the neutrals and hots for the 2 different circuits must be kept separate.

kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 04:23 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


The circuits will enter in on opposite sides, so what you are saying is that the grounds from circuit 1 and circuit 2 need to be connected? Then of course the hot and the neutral will stay on their respective sides in the box.
buildit45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 04:29 PM   #4
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


yes. the following grounds would be connected (I assume the box is non metallic)

Incoming circuit cable for new circuit
2 outgoing circuit cables for new circuit
Incoming circuit cable for old circuit
Pigtail wire to receptacle

Either join the 5 wires together under one properly sized wireneut or run have 3 under one nut and 2 under the other and run a jumper wire between the 2 (resulting in one wire nut with 4 wires and one with 3).
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 09:27 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 832
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


Out of curiosity, what would happen if he didn't connect the neutrals from the two circuits? Having a hard time figuring that out.
mikegp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 09:34 PM   #6
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


Quote:
Originally Posted by mikegp View Post
Out of curiosity, what would happen if he didn't connect the neutrals from the two circuits? Having a hard time figuring that out.
you mean grounds, correct? neutrals must be separate

if neutrals were connected together
1. any afci or gfci circuit breakers for these circuits would auto-trip
2. if the two circuits are on the same phase, the neutrals could be dangerously overloaded
3. if on opposite phases, it becomes a poorly designed MWBC

if the grounds are NOT connected together - under normal circumstances, nothing will happen. under fault conditions, interconnected grounds provides an even better low resistance path back to the panel.

Last edited by kevinp22; 08-31-2012 at 09:36 PM.
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 09:36 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 832
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


I'm sorry, I did mean grounds. Thanks.
mikegp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 09:34 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


Why do you need to split the circuit at this location? Why not just run the circuit all the way to the new receptacle location and then jump it over to the new switch location? It may require a bit more cable, but we're probably only talking a couple dollars.
NECHater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 10:33 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


Just trying to avoid doubling back, more cable and more holes to drill. I already have other circuits running in both direction so I would have to make more holes so all the wires fit. The splice would be in the HVAC room so it will not bee seen.
buildit45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 10:35 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Basement Finish Bathroom


If you really want to split it and it's going to be in a mechanical room, just use a new box. Why deal with the old one at all?

NECHater is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement bathroom shower remodel NewHomeDIYGuy Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 39 11-26-2013 10:20 AM
How to rough-in basement bathroom? trekkiejt Plumbing 8 05-03-2012 04:23 AM
Help with basement bathroom vent satchfan Plumbing 3 12-26-2010 09:35 PM
Basement bathroom wiring mess. Little help. trailblazer1229 Electrical 15 02-16-2010 09:29 AM
Finish my basement - Need some help on a quote Constructacon Building & Construction 1 10-15-2009 09:08 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.