Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-14-2011, 07:18 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


I am wiring basement and have a couple of questions:
Can I put my downstairs bathroom GFCI outlet on my existing upstairs bathroom 20 amp GFCI dedicated circuit? Can I feed the new bath GFCI from the 20 amp fuse located in the circuit breaker box?

Can I put my downstairs wetbar area GFCI outlet on my existing upstairs kitchen 20 amp GFCI dedicated circuit? (Keep in mind i have 3 dedicated 20 amp circuits). Can I feed the new wet bar GFCI from the 20 amp fuse located in the circuit breaker box?

Thanks for your help in advance

psqually is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 08:10 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,860
Rewards Points: 2,514
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


Bath receptacle can be on same circuit as the other bath IF receptacles are the only thing on the circuit. If there are any lights or fan then NO you can't.
You can feed the new GFCI from any point on the circuit. However double tapping a breaker is not permitted on most brands of breakers.

Wet bar can NOT be on the same circuit as the upstairs GFCI counter receptacles..

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 08:22 AM   #3
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by psqually View Post
I am wiring basement and have a couple of questions:
Can I put my downstairs bathroom GFCI outlet on my existing upstairs bathroom 20 amp GFCI dedicated circuit?
Only if the existing circuit supplys bath receptacles. No lights, fans, etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by psqually View Post
Can I feed the new bath GFCI from the 20 amp fuse located in the circuit breaker box?
Which is it? A fuse or circuit breaker? If it's a breaker, is it a standard breaker or a GFCI breaker? Do you have space available to add more breakers? Is the panel listed for using tandem breakers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by psqually View Post
Can I put my downstairs wetbar area GFCI outlet on my existing upstairs kitchen 20 amp GFCI dedicated circuit? (Keep in mind i have 3 dedicated 20 amp circuits). Can I feed the new wet bar GFCI from the 20 amp fuse located in the circuit breaker box?
Thanks for your help in advance
No. Kitchen receptacle circuits cannot feed other areas not associated with that kitchen.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 10:30 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


The upstairs bath has an existing dedicated circuit with 12-2 wire and a standard 20 amp circuit breaker in the electrical panel box. I have space to add more circuit breakers but those will be used for the two bedrooms/exercise room and family area.

The upstairs bathroom dedicated GFCI circuit has two outlets and the bath fan light on that circuit. Keep in mind the lights above the sinks are on a seperate circuit.

Could I put in a GFCI breaker instead for the wetbar area and bathroom?

How do I find out if the electrical panel box is listed to use tandem breakers. My house was built in 2005 and has 200 amp service to the electrical panel in the basement.

I have a dedicated 20 amp circuit breaker going to a GFCI outlet coming out the bottom of the electrical panel box can I use this circuit for my fireplace and outlets that will be in the mantel?

Sorry for all the questions but thanks for all your help!
psqually is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 11:16 AM   #5
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by psqually View Post
The upstairs bath has an existing dedicated circuit with 12-2 wire and a standard 20 amp circuit breaker in the electrical panel box. I have space to add more circuit breakers but those will be used for the two bedrooms/exercise room and family area.

The upstairs bathroom dedicated GFCI circuit has two outlets and the bath fan light on that circuit.
The existing bath receptacle circuit has something besides bath receptacles on it (the fan/light) so it can't supply receptacles in another bathroom (as is).


Quote:
Originally Posted by psqually View Post
Keep in mind the lights above the sinks are on a seperate circuit.
That's fine.


Quote:
Originally Posted by psqually View Post
Could I put in a GFCI breaker instead for the wetbar area and bathroom?
You would need 2. One for each. A circuit for a bathroom can either (1) supply everything in that bath only, as long as nothing fastened in place, other than lighting, exceeds 50% of the circuit rating (10 amps) (like a heater for example), or (2) can supply receptacles in that and other bathrooms, but only bathrooms and only receptacles.


Quote:
Originally Posted by psqually View Post
How do I find out if the electrical panel box is listed to use tandem breakers. My house was built in 2005 and has 200 amp service to the electrical panel in the basement.
Goggle or post the manufacturers name and model number. You'll probably have to take the panel cover off and find a sticker inside that has the model number.


Quote:
Originally Posted by psqually View Post
I have a dedicated 20 amp circuit breaker going to a GFCI outlet coming out the bottom of the electrical panel box can I use this circuit for my fireplace and outlets that will be in the mantel?
Sure, if you don't overload it. What size box is it mounted in? If the box is already large enough you can extend from there, otherwise you can change the box to one that's adequately sized. You could also use that circuit to feed the wetbar. If you did that, do you know what the calculated load would be?
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 01:26 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


I currently have 3 open slots for 20 amp circuit breakers in my electric panel. I have QO Load Center V-2813. There is Sqaure D circuit breakers in all the other slots. Please let me know if this is not the correct model number

Can I use 20 amp tandem circuit breakers in the 3 open slots?

If that is the case I would have a total of 6 20 amp circuits to use for my basement area.

Thanks again SD515 for all the help.
psqually is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 09:41 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,698
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


The part number should look like QO200M40.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:06 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


I looked on the left side and right side of the inside side face of the panel and I am not able to locate the catalog/part number for my QO Square D load center.

Where is the catalog/part number usually located?
psqually is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 08:48 AM   #9
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


On a sticker inside, on the side of the tub. You have to take the cover off to see it. I have a 30 space, Square D Homeline series panel...similar but not the same. Though I couldn't find the model #, mine says '30 circuits maximum'. That's the info we're looking for. Count up the number of breaker spaces and compare it to the number of maximum circuits...tells you if you can use tandem breakers.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 09:31 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


My Square D QO load center sticker on the inside right side face quotes:
40 Max circuits.
I have a total of 40 spaces with 3 spaces open.

I have the following circuits:
15 total of 15 amp circuits
16 total of 20 amp circuits
2 total of 30 amp circuits
1 40 amp circuit
Total circuit breakers = 34

If this is correct I would be able to use 3, 20 amp tandem circuits which would then put me at the 40 circuits max.

This would allow 6 circuits for my basement area and if I need another circuit I still could use my Load Center Panel outlet that routes to the bottom of the panel.

Please let me know if this is correct and if I am able to use square tandem circuits in my 3 open spaces.

Thanks again for all the help! This is a great place for info!
psqually is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 10:00 AM   #11
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


I have the following circuits:
15 total of 15 amp circuits= 15
16 total of 20 amp circuits=16
2 total of 30 amp circuits=4
1 40 amp circuit=2
Total circuit breakers = 34 new total 37
For example, if you have a 16 space / 32 circuit load center, then you can have either:

1) 16 full sized (single pole) breakers giving you 16 circuits.

2) 16 tandem (twin single pole) breakers giving you 32 circuits.

3) any combination of 1) and 2)

Furthermore, double pole breakers will take up 2 spaces for each 240V circuit and count as 2.
It your case with a 40 circuit panel, 37 spots filled, you can only add 1 full size cb's and 2 tandems. This will conform to the NEC of no more than 42.

NEC 408.35 - Number of Overcurrent Devices On One Panelboard
Not more than 42 overcurrent devices (other than those provided for in the mains) of a lighting and appliance branch-circuit panelboard shall be installed in any one cabinet or cutout box.

Last edited by NJMarine; 05-15-2011 at 10:05 AM.
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 04:18 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Basement Electrical Wiring Question


Thanks again for all the help and relplies.

It is my understanding that I will be able to add the following into my 3 open slots:

1 full size 20 amp circuit and two 20 amp tandem circuits. This would allow me a total of 5 extra circuits to use in my basement.

My total number of breakers in my load center box would be 42. and I believe this is still to code.

My QO load center does not have slots in the rail for the newer tandem circuit breakers. Can I use the other tandem style that are used in older style QO load centers. This prong style matches up with my other Square D circuit breakers.

My house was built in 2006.

Does a sump pump need to be on a dedicated 20 amp circuit?

Does a Air to Air Exchanger need to be on a dedicated 20 amp circuit?

How many outlets and lights can I have on a 20 amp tandem circuit? This area I was thinking of having on 1 - 20 amp circuit is a bedroom and exercise room.


Last edited by psqually; 05-15-2011 at 07:28 PM.
psqually is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement Insulation question tophercole Building & Construction 0 11-19-2009 09:01 AM
Basement wiring question kupalino Electrical 8 11-14-2009 09:25 AM
Wiring Question bahaisamurai Electrical 3 02-22-2009 11:06 AM
Basement vapor barrier question rob7young Remodeling 2 04-13-2008 09:10 AM
Advice on basement shop wiring WoodworkerDave Electrical 4 04-05-2008 12:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.