Basement Electrical Circuit Capacity - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2013, 11:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

basement electrical circuit capacity


Hi,

I'm in an old 50s bungalow and want to add 6 new pot lights to an existing circuit. The circuit currently has 4 pot lights, two wall scones and two receptacle. I'm planning to take out the two wall scones since they are not tied to a light switch. In the end I'll have 10 pot lights and 2 receptacles.

10 pot lights @ 75watt each = 750watt = 6.25A
2 receptacle @ 2amp (??) each = 4A
Total 10.25amp

The one light switch will turn on all 10 lights drawing 6.25amps.

Is it safe to keep the receptacles on the same circuit or do I need to run a new circuit just for the two receptacles. Just my vaccum cleaner already draws 10amps I believe. I guess I could vacuum in the dark

I can also use other receptacles to vaccum with but does anyone know what other appliances that will trip the breaker if I have a continuous load of 6.25 amps?

Advertisement

Adatwist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 11:14 AM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

basement electrical circuit capacity


Yes. Shouldn't be a problem.

Advertisement

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I have any more electrical service capacity? (Power for Shed) Magnus357 Electrical 7 10-13-2012 09:52 AM
Running new circuit from basement to attic dekohl Electrical 4 03-20-2012 08:24 PM
Basement lighting circuit - multiple lights and switches, end of circuit cmyk Electrical 2 03-03-2011 03:39 PM
Circuit advice for finishing basement Straightgrain Electrical 16 03-25-2009 10:07 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts