Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-06-2009, 01:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Backup power


Hello, I've recently bought a new house out of town and I would like to hook up a backup generator to the house in case of outages during winter and such. Now I have several gas fireplaces in the house for heat (No way I'm gonna try to use the heat pumps) and I'm only planning on using the back up power for selective things; fridge, lights, hot water, and tv (can't go without my football :p) ect.

There is an old shed about 100 - 120 yards from the house. It has a 60 amp breaker supplying power to it. Now I never use the electricity to the shed so I want to use the underground wire and at the shed end install a hart lock plugin for the generator and in the house wire up a transfer switch.

The Generator is an 8000 watt generator running at 240 volts. and I would have it on a 30 amp breaker. Now my only question is the distance. I don't know the gage of the wire running between the house and the shed but it was tied into a 60 amp breaker in the house. So is it at all possible to run 30 amps on that wire with that distance without having any problems at all?

Thanks for all your help

Spazo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 02:49 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Backup power


If you used a 30 Amp breaker, then a #10 wire would be sufficient. 8kW produces more than 30 Amps, so you might want to use a 40 Amp breaker. That would require at least a #8 conductor, however.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 07:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
Default

Backup power


I wouldn't run the T.V. especially is it cost big dollars.

Portable generators have dirty output power.

This means all electronics in your home will take a beating from there voltage.

If you got to have you big flat sceen T.V. on, then you might want to
look into a power conditioner.

You best go back to the geek squad, and tell them that big ass T.V.
I purchase, better work fine off my cheap generator.
Ranger31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
backup, generator


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
house power supply upgrade in Australia pcd1965 Electrical 3 08-22-2009 08:17 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 10:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.