Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2010, 09:15 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

awg size for 60' underground line from house to shed for 60 amp


problem:
I have a shed that is about 50 feet away from the house, and about 60 feet away from the main circuit breaker. Currently UF-B 14/2 with ground underground cable is drawn from the circuit breaker to the shed, while 12/2 is primarily used in the shed.

I'd like a subpanel in my shed for 60 amps. This way I could have a couple 20 amp recepticals for my saws, 15 amps for my lights, and have room for 220v 20amp lines in the shed for my compressor and perhaps a future 220v upgrade of my table saw.

Now I know I can't do that with the current setup.

Questions:
1) What size awg would I use for the underground wire? Typically I know 60 amps require 6 gauge but does this still apply for 60+ feet? I cant seem to make sense of this issue.

2) does underground cable support higher amp rating than interior cable? I can't make sense as to why the prior owner ran 14/2 underground then in the shed used 12/2 for all the recepticals and lights.

capslock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:22 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

awg size for 60' underground line from house to shed for 60 amp


With 14-2 you can only have a 15a breaker, doesn't matter if its UF
For 60a use #6 TWHN in conduit

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:40 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 0
Default

awg size for 60' underground line from house to shed for 60 amp


Quote:
With 14-2 you can only have a 15a breaker, doesn't matter if its UF
yep, i know. I noticed that the 14-2 is plugged into a receptical which is then wired to a 20amp breaker. I will be fixing this.

Quote:
For 60a use #6 TWHN in conduit
What size conduit? How much air space should there be for the cable inside the conduit?

So if I understand you right, you are saying to buy the following:
50' #6 black
50' #6 red
50' #6 white
50' #6 green

Fit all into one conduit (again, what size is appropriate?), then feed conduit from circuit breaker to sub-panel.

yes?

Last edited by capslock; 06-09-2010 at 09:43 AM.
capslock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 10:02 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

awg size for 60' underground line from house to shed for 60 amp


You don't need the red, it can be black with red tape to mark it
Neutral must be white, #6
Green can actually be #10

If it is a straight run withoput any bends & twists I could use 1" grey electric PVC

I had 4 bends & still used 1" for my feed
Detached structure you also need (2) 8' ground rods
Neutrals & grounds not bonded together at the sub
Neutral bar not grounded to the case

I used a 100a 20 space main breaker panel as my sub & fed it with a 60a 240v breaker in the main panel
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 10:18 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

awg size for 60' underground line from house to shed for 60 amp


Search "Sub Panels" "wire shed" "garage" ect..... in the search function of this forum. This is by far the most commonly asked question.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 10:31 AM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

awg size for 60' underground line from house to shed for 60 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Search "Sub Panels" "wire shed" "garage" ect..... in the search function of this forum. This is by far the most commonly asked question.
Lots of info in this sticky post too.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Underground water line to garden? NateHanson Landscaping & Lawn Care 13 06-11-2009 07:39 AM
main water line to house keeps breaking whalens Plumbing 4 05-31-2009 03:54 PM
sewer line Master Brian Plumbing 3 05-25-2009 12:53 AM
Line set size for Central AC JoeFL77 HVAC 5 05-21-2008 09:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.