Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2008, 09:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 347
Share |
Default

automatic transfer switch question


I'm in the process of wiring an automatic transfer switch for a standby generator. I'm just ready to start connecting the wires for the individual circuits from the main panel to the breakers in the transfer switch. I will move the hot wires and the neutrals to the transfer switch, but I don't believe there is any reason for me to move the individual ground wires over. If this is incorrect, let me know. Thanks.

Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2008, 09:52 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

automatic transfer switch question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD View Post
I'm in the process of wiring an automatic transfer switch for a standby generator. I'm just ready to start connecting the wires for the individual circuits from the main panel to the breakers in the transfer switch. I will move the hot wires and the neutrals to the transfer switch, but I don't believe there is any reason for me to move the individual ground wires over. If this is incorrect, let me know. Thanks.
The transfer switch did not come with a premade whip?

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2008, 08:59 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 347
Default

automatic transfer switch question


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
The transfer switch did not come with a premade whip?
I don't know what you mean by a "premade whip" (or even a "whip", for that matter).

I've attached an image that might clarify things. I will connect the ground bus as shown, but I don't believe I need to pull the individual ground wires from the main panel over and attach them to the ground bus in the transfer switch, since that is grounded thru the main panel. Correct?
Attached Thumbnails
automatic transfer switch question-transfer.jpg  
Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 11:05 AM
Whole house automatic transfer switch? TronCarter Electrical 27 03-19-2008 08:39 PM
Furnace Transfer Switch... caseywa HVAC 16 02-18-2008 09:14 AM
3-Way Switch Wiring Question bhpizza Electrical 4 08-07-2007 05:51 PM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.