Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-07-2009, 12:19 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Attic wiring question


Hi again,

Earlier I was asking about wiring some new recessed lighting cans. I have the wiring all worked out and tested and it works great. I have one question though before I move on the next job. In an attic is there any sort of standard for how you route romex?

90% of the original wiring in this 80's duplex is just laid over the top of the joists and pulled tight enough so that you'd probably get a note out of it if you strummed it. It's kind of a pita to work in the attic when all of the wiring is on top of where you need to walk and stand and strewn helter skelter. I always thought you were meant to drill small holes in the joists and route the wire between them rather than on top. Is this not the case?


Thanks
Eric

everyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 02:52 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,284
Rewards Points: 566
Default

Attic wiring question


We weren't allowed to drrill anything less than2x8 rafters.

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 05:01 AM   #3
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Attic wiring question


If there is no strapping than drill holes in the joists. Don't leave it laying on top to get damaged
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 07:09 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Attic wiring question


I never drill the joists unless I know they are over-sized
In many cases they are barely sized big enough to carry the load
You could put strapping on the joists & then put plywood over the wire to make a floor
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 09:47 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Attic wiring question


I use notches or holes. Unless I can run it along the side of the beam or rafter. If it's on top it's considered "subject to physical damage". This actually is a code violation depending on who interprets it. You do not have to correct the existing wiring, but now is a good time to start installing it correctly. (not laid or strapped to the top of the rafters).
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on generator wiring mdalli Electrical 35 10-05-2011 07:45 PM
carrier 48ss-042 wiring Question bekind42 HVAC 3 06-15-2009 05:54 PM
Rules for wiring inside the attic amdspitfire Electrical 4 04-09-2008 08:48 PM
wiring recessed lights question. SubSailor Electrical 2 02-25-2008 12:39 PM
Running New Wiring to Attic PCC Electrical 12 02-08-2008 04:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.