Attic Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2008, 04:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic Wiring


My attic is full of power wires that go over joists and generally lay on top of everything. Nothing is coded or labeled to tell what it is ect etc. It's messy and too easy to step on. How do I clean this up? Ideas?

Advertisement

Texasyankee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 05:12 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Attic Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Texasyankee View Post
My attic is full of power wires that go over joists and generally lay on top of everything. Nothing is coded or labeled to tell what it is ect etc. It's messy and too easy to step on. How do I clean this up? Ideas?
You could run a 2x4 parallel with the cables, that way you step on the board instead of the cables. Or, you could notch a recess into the joists to fit the cables in, then place a metal nail plate over them.

Advertisement

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 06:17 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic Wiring


I'd rather notch the joists. can I take maybe a 3in X 3in notch without compromising the integrity of the joists ?
Texasyankee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 06:24 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Attic Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Texasyankee View Post
I'd rather notch the joists. can I take maybe a 3in X 3in notch without compromising the integrity of the joists ?
NO!
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 07:30 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Attic Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Texasyankee View Post
I'd rather notch the joists. can I take maybe a 3in X 3in notch without compromising the integrity of the joists ?

No. I was thing more like the depth of the wire. 1/2 to 3/4". 3 inches is way too deep.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 10:03 PM   #6
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 1,000
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Attic Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Texasyankee View Post
I'd rather notch the joists. can I take maybe a 3in X 3in notch without compromising the integrity of the joists ?
That size of a notch would SERIOUSLY COMPROMISE the structural integrity of your home.

A 1/2" to 1" would not be nearly as big of a deal, assuming this is a larger joist.
Jamie

Advertisement

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raccoons in the attic electricpete Pest Control 17 05-12-2011 05:02 AM
Wiring Protection for Accessible Attic BillyDIY Electrical 6 11-05-2009 09:44 PM
Rules for wiring inside the attic amdspitfire Electrical 4 04-09-2008 09:48 PM
Running New Wiring to Attic PCC Electrical 12 02-08-2008 05:09 PM
moving wiring runs in attic DoubleD07 Electrical 1 07-23-2007 07:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts