Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-24-2013, 10:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic subpanel


I am finishing out about 900 sq ft of my second floor that is currently being used as attic. The framing is complete. I will have a 18.5'x30' theater with a wet bar and a bedroom in this space. I currently only have a 20 amp GFCI outlet and some keyless lights that are on a shared circuit with my second floor lights. I would like to run a 90 amp sub panel into an unfinished storage space adjacent to the theater. My plan is to run the wire up from the subpanel to the ceiling joist, down that to the edge of the house, out of the soffit and straight down the side of the house, then punch into the crawl space and come out right under the existing 200 amp service panel. The section from the soffit to the crawl space would be run inside of 1 1/2 PVC conduit. Do I need a J box at the soffit and at the bottom when it goes into the crawl? My big question is what size and type of wire do I need for this? I might only wire up 80 amps but I would like to leave myself some headroom so just pretend it'll be 90 amps now.

wraunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 11:52 AM   #2
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Attic subpanel


90 amps thats stupid go with 100 amps or u might get away with 60

eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 02:12 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic subpanel


I don't think there is enough space in the main panel for 100 amps. Believe me I want as much as I can get.

Here's my layout. I need at least 1 20amp dedicated circuit going to my equipment in the theater.


Attic subpanel-layout-1-10.jpg
wraunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 04:44 PM   #4
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Attic subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by wraunch
I don't think there is enough space in the main panel for 100 amps. Believe me I want as much as I can get.

Here's my layout. I need at least 1 20amp dedicated circuit going to my equipment in the theater.
What do u mean by enough space did u do a load calculation . Just because u put a 100 amp breaker in panel doesnt mean it draws 100 amps it only draws what it needs
eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 07:06 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic subpanel


I have not done a load calc. That statement was just based off of 3 electricians that cane to bid the job telling me they though the max available would be 90. I don't know exactly how many amps I'll need.
wraunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 08:25 PM   #6
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Attic subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by wraunch
I have not done a load calc. That statement was just based off of 3 electricians that cane to bid the job telling me they though the max available would be 90. I don't know exactly how many amps I'll need.
They need to do a load calculation, they cant go off the top of their head. You could put in a 200 amp sub panel in a 60 amp main if u wanted to as long as the loads dont exceed 60
eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:22 PM   #7
MCB
sparky
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Attic subpanel


As eastcoastsparky said, you gotta do a load calc to know absolutely, but you should be fine with a 100A sub on a 200A service.

#2AWG/3 conductor Alum will be super. NMD if inside, use Tech 90 if you are heading outside. Copper if you are very comfortable spending more than you need to.

a big negative on the JBs, ghostrider. Keep it whole.

Last edited by MCB; 01-24-2013 at 10:25 PM. Reason: noticed the junction box comment...lol
MCB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:43 PM   #8
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Attic subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by MCB
As eastcoastsparky said, you gotta do a load calc to know absolutely, but you should be fine with a 100A sub on a 200A service.

.
Thats true if a customer had a 200 amp service i wouldnt even think of doing a load calc but if its a 100 amp service i would highly recommend it. Now the ultimate question is what size service does the OP have
eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:44 PM   #9
Member
 
eastcoastsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Pennsauken, NJ
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Attic subpanel


Oops he does have a 200 amp service. Doh!!!!! Should of went back and read
eastcoastsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 10:45 PM   #10
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Attic subpanel


From what you are planning to use it's unlikely you require more than a 70 or perhaps 80 amp sub for that space. 6 or 8 circuits will be plenty for you and give you room for some expansion. Use conduit for the complete run and pull ells if you need to keep it continuous. #6 copper for 60 amp and #4 for 80 will work. Are you having the electricians do this or are you going to do it yourself? Some grounding issues will have to be done but your electrician will know how to bond the sub and isolate the neutral buss.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 09:44 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic subpanel


How many amps will I need for this space? I calculate 23 6"cans, 14 3" cans, 2 fluorescent fixtures, 7 keyless fixtures, a counter height refrigerator, a countertop microwave, a 20 amp dedicated circuit for my av equipment, whatever I need for the wall outlets, and outlet in the tray ceiling for my led rope light. Based off that I calculate approx 3500 watts of lighting, plus say 15 amp for fridge, 20 amp for av rack. I'm thinking I'll need 80 amps. Thoughts?
wraunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:09 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,817
Rewards Points: 2,432
Default

Attic subpanel


I think you are way high on your calculation. What are the largest bulbs the recessed will take?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:11 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic subpanel


100 watt.

wraunch is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic Insulation tim1218 Insulation 4 09-07-2011 11:18 AM
Attic Ventilation Question handy man88 Roofing/Siding 10 02-12-2010 11:50 PM
adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible? jayp Electrical 8 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 03:28 PM
Powered Attic Fan question spup345 Roofing/Siding 9 06-30-2008 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.