Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2012, 12:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic lights - Copper wire but no ground


I have an older house and decided to replace attic lights yesterday. It has the metal boxes and older 2 conductor copper wire with no ground connected to a switch on a different floor.
I am considering two options:
- Installing a GFCI type receptacle at the first box in the feed.
- Providing ground from a nearby box (attic fan) that is grounded properly.
Could you please provide the feedback?

Igorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:03 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,163
Rewards Points: 2,236
Default

Attic lights - Copper wire but no ground


You can not use a ground from another circuit.

If you are replacing lights on existing ungrounded lighting outlets, you do not have to add a ground.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:36 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Attic lights - Copper wire but no ground


rjniles, thank you for the reply!


I am also replacing wires and the boxes. And the new lighting fixture comes with the ground wire.

Installing a GFCI type receptacle at the first box in the feed will do the job, right?

Last edited by Igorr; 11-20-2012 at 07:11 PM.
Igorr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 08:06 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,805
Rewards Points: 2,408
Default

Attic lights - Copper wire but no ground


A GFI does not provide a ground.

The ground either comes in the circuit wiring or with a metallic raceway.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 08:07 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Attic lights - Copper wire but no ground


Also, you cannot extend an ungrounded circuit...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (11-20-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground rod and ground wire question mulltron Electrical 17 07-29-2011 06:10 PM
Attic project - Would like opinions whataboutj Insulation 6 06-29-2011 04:07 PM
Adding a ground wire to a fixture? dkeith Electrical 2 06-01-2011 09:08 PM
Baseboard Heater Thermostat Ground Wire ? sciron Electrical 6 02-19-2011 06:28 PM
Service wire thru attic Poot Electrical 23 02-10-2009 08:17 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.