Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 01:43 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Share |
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
So you have only switched power going to the fan. You cannot power a pull chain light with that from the fan location.

EDIT...you can, but in order for the pull chain light to have power, the fan switch would have to be on.
I dont understand. If I cut into the wire to the ceiling fan and then pigtail it back together in a junction box then run my power from that box to power the light why would my ceiling fan switch in my bedroom have to be on?

miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:10 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
I dont understand. If I cut into the wire to the ceiling fan and then pigtail it back together in a junction box then run my power from that box to power the light why would my ceiling fan switch in my bedroom have to be on?

This is your before setup with power into the switch box, then to the fan.
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-before-lite-power-fan-light-combo.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:11 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
I dont understand. If I cut into the wire to the ceiling fan and then pigtail it back together in a junction box then run my power from that box to power the light why would my ceiling fan switch in my bedroom have to be on?
This would be your after setup if you cut into the cable that is leaving the switch to the fan.

The wire in this cable is a switched HOT. Look at the diagram.

Look at the blue junction box, each "black" wire shown in there is only HOT when the switch is on. Do you not see that??
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-after-lite-power-fan-light-combo-11.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 03-25-2013 at 04:24 PM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:15 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

attic light


like I said before, you need to grab power from your switch location
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-always-hot-power.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:26 PM   #20
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,069
Default

attic light


It depends on when his house was built....

ALL of my lights have power going to them...not the switch....the switch is just the switch leg for the light.

If the OP's is this way, then it's easy.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 04:53 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
It depends on when his house was built....

ALL of my lights have power going to them...not the switch....the switch is just the switch leg for the light.

If the OP's is this way, then it's easy.
house was built in 1964.
miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 05:00 PM   #22
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,069
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
house was built in 1964.
The only way to know is to open it up and check.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 05:00 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
This is your before setup with power into the switch box, then to the fan.
I understand that the issue is that the switch controlling the ceiling fan that I want to grab power from has 2 black leads so power is going through the switch obviously and then in the gang box i see 2 others black wires wire nutted together with the switch as well. So, by seeing that I am assuming some other fixtures are getting power from that line in wire going to that switch. Where those other wires lead I don't know. Not about to open up walls.
miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 05:01 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
It depends on when his house was built....

ALL of my lights have power going to them...not the switch....the switch is just the switch leg for the light.

If the OP's is this way, then it's easy.

The poster said in post #13:

Line power comes into the switch. Power goes out to the load.

I interpret that as this:
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-before-20lite-20power-20in-20to-20fan-20light-20combo.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 05:27 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
The poster said in post #13:

Line power comes into the switch. Power goes out to the load.

I interpret that as this:
Ok, so a switch loop your basically eliminating the neutral and using it as a hot wire on the switch? So, if you grab power from the light to feed another light you don't have to keep the first switch in the ON position?
miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 06:15 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
Ok, so a switch loop your basically eliminating the neutral and using it as a hot wire on the switch?
You are not eliminating the neutral. You are just using the white insulated conductor as an ungrounded conductor.

Electricity does not care what color the insulation is on the wire.

But I guess in simpler terms, you are not using the white a s a neutral.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 06:17 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
So, if you grab power from the light to feed another light you don't have to keep the first switch in the ON position?
But in your case you do not have constant power at the light. You only have switched power.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 10:24 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
But in your case you do not have constant power at the light. You only have switched power.
I understand but with a switch loop I can tie into the ceiling fan for power and not have to keep its switch ON so the attic light can be on, correct?
miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 05:35 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
I understand but with a switch loop I can tie into the ceiling fan for power and not have to keep its switch ON so the attic light can be on, correct?
Yes if you have constant power into the fan location then you can "tie" into here to power your attic light.

Hope you see the difference in the two diagrams below. The top diagram has constant power at the fan and the bottom diagram only has switched power at the fan
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-pow-into-sw.jpg   attic light-sw-loop.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 07:57 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
Yes if you have constant power into the fan location then you can "tie" into here to power your attic light.

Hope you see the difference in the two diagrams below. The top diagram has constant power at the fan and the bottom diagram only has switched power at the fan
Yes I see that now. Are you into plumbing at all?

miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic insulation suggestions? iwfur25 Insulation 1 07-09-2012 11:50 AM
attic stairs for attic hvac installation scrolup HVAC 1 04-15-2012 12:53 PM
new light to existing switched light sirsparksalot Electrical 4 04-22-2011 03:23 PM
renovating an attic boltandnuts Electrical 3 04-27-2010 06:06 PM
Powered Attic Fan question spup345 Roofing/Siding 9 06-30-2008 08:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.