Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 08:37 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

attic light


HI,

I want to add a simple attic light and use a nearby ceiling fan for a power source. Obviously I will be able to see the ceiling box from the attic but can I access the wiring from the attic without taking down the fan from the room?

miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 08:46 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

attic light


Not really.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 08:48 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
HI,

I want to add a simple attic light and use a nearby ceiling fan for a power source. Obviously I will be able to see the ceiling box from the attic but can I access the wiring from the attic without taking down the fan from the room?
I say you will have to take the fan down to access the wiring for a run to this attic light. Have you gone up in the attic to see what kind of box there is for the fan?

Will you be adding a switch to control this new attic light or will it be controlled by the switch for the fan?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 08:50 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Not really.
I guess this would be correct if he cut into the cable going to the fan and installed a junction box. Provided it is not a switch leg.

Last edited by hammerlane; 03-25-2013 at 08:54 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 09:11 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
I guess this would be correct if he cut into the cable going to the fan and installed a junction box. Provided it is not a switch leg.
see diagram below. Ground wires not shown for ease of drawing.
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-power-ceiling-fan-switch-loop.jpg   attic light-power-ceiling-fan-switch-loop-add-attic-lite.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 09:18 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
I say you will have to take the fan down to access the wiring for a run to this attic light. Have you gone up in the attic to see what kind of box there is for the fan?

Will you be adding a switch to control this new attic light or will it be controlled by the switch for the fan?
All Im doing is adding a simple pull chain light. By the way when you run a light through a switch, which im not doing, don't you need a line in wire and then a load wire coming out of the switch? How did you do it just using one wire and the neutral as hot?
miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 09:26 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
How did you do it just using one wire and the neutral as hot?
It is called a switch loop. Electricity does not care what color the insulation on the conductor is.

Did not use one wire, the diagram depicts a cable with 2 conductors(wires) in it.
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-romex-vs-wire.jpg  

Last edited by hammerlane; 03-25-2013 at 09:29 AM.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 09:30 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


here is a simple switch loop:
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-switch-loop.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 09:35 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
All Im doing is adding a simple pull chain light.
then eliminate the switch for the attic light...see below
Attached Thumbnails
attic light-no-switch-new-attic-lite.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 12:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
here is a simple switch loop:
So, instead of the incoming power going to the switch you have it going to the light first?
miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 12:56 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by miguel24932 View Post
So, instead of the incoming power going to the switch you have it going to the light first?
In all the diagrams...yes. WHy do you have the power coming into the switch location?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 12:58 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
I guess this would be correct if he cut into the cable going to the fan and installed a junction box. Provided it is not a switch leg.
If I cant access the wiring from the fan through the ceiling box and i just cut the wire in half and then splice back together in a junction box will that work and then I can run my power to my new attic light from that box?
miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 01:01 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 96
Rewards Points: 75
Default

attic light


Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerlane View Post
In all the diagrams...yes. WHy do you have the power coming into the switch location?
Line power comes into the switch. Power goes out to the load.
miguel24932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 01:04 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


So you have only switched power going to the fan. You cannot power a pull chain light with that from the fan location.

EDIT...you can, but in order for the pull chain light to have power, the fan switch would have to be on.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 01:14 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,022
Default

attic light


You have to "grab" your power & neutral for the attic light from the fan switch location.

hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic insulation suggestions? iwfur25 Insulation 1 07-09-2012 11:50 AM
attic stairs for attic hvac installation scrolup HVAC 1 04-15-2012 12:53 PM
new light to existing switched light sirsparksalot Electrical 4 04-22-2011 03:23 PM
renovating an attic boltandnuts Electrical 3 04-27-2010 06:06 PM
Powered Attic Fan question spup345 Roofing/Siding 9 06-30-2008 08:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.