Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-02-2013, 05:58 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

attaching ground wire in this box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
A metal box does not mean it is grounded. The wiring method needs to have a ground before the box is grounded. Otherwise is is just floating.
is there an easy way to check for ground?

A while ago, I opened up one of the light switches in a hallway, and there was a ground wire coiled up near the knockout connector.

pman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 08:41 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

attaching ground wire in this box


Quote:
Originally Posted by pman6 View Post
I attached another close up pic of inside the box.

it's not square, but it's deep and has side knock outs.

House was built in 1966, and all the boxes are metal, so I think they should be grounded.
Looks like an octagon box now. Is there an adapter ring on the top, or is it one piece with the box?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 01:24 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

attaching ground wire in this box


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Looks like an octagon box now. Is there an adapter ring on the top, or is it one piece with the box?
not sure. why do you ask?

it looks like one piece. but i'll have to break the drywall around it to be sure

Last edited by pman6; 05-03-2013 at 01:28 AM.
pman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 08:26 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

attaching ground wire in this box


update.

I got the bath exhaust fan wired to this light box with 12-2 romex, and of course there is the extra ground wire hanging there.

I don't think this box is grounded. Back in the 60's, maybe the vanity lights were never grounded. The light switch controlling the light certainly has no ground wire. On the other hand, the sink outlet is armored cable, so I have no idea if the whole house was wired with armored cable.

Anyhow, I just shoved the new ground wire back in the box. Didn't screw it to anything.

Is there any big risk leaving the bath exhaust fan ungrounded?

Last edited by pman6; 06-24-2013 at 08:30 PM.
pman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 08:41 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 288
Rewards Points: 256
Default

attaching ground wire in this box


which is more likely?

A. That the hundreds of millions of miles of green/bare copper that has been run as part of the electrical code for grounding since 1962 is really not needed.

OR

B. that your install is a problem.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pman6 View Post
update.



Anyhow, I just shoved the new ground wire back in the box. Didn't screw it to anything.

Is there any big risk leaving the bath exhaust fan ungrounded?
jcrack_corn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 11:35 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,291
Rewards Points: 580
Default

attaching ground wire in this box


Quote:
Originally Posted by pman6 View Post
Can a ground wire be attached to any screw in this box? like the big screw in the middle?

I'm wondering because new vanity lights have their own ground wires, and it doesn't look like there's anything to screw it to.
Make sure you have a ground wire first!
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bobelectric For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (06-25-2013)
Old 06-28-2013, 04:02 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 161
Rewards Points: 150
Default

attaching ground wire in this box


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
Make sure you have a ground wire first!
what if there isn't? fire?

pman6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing outlet - no ground wire clydesdale Electrical 17 12-18-2011 02:29 AM
Adding a ground wire to a fixture? dkeith Electrical 2 06-01-2011 08:08 PM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
3 Wire Set Up . . . Neutral Wire Tied to Ground Wires irishMonster Electrical 14 10-21-2010 08:20 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.