Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-05-2008, 04:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


Hi guys,

I am wiring my a/c unit for HVAC guy who is coming over next week to hock everything up. I live in loft and all my wiring exposed (in metal conduit). So I am running armored #10/2 to outside unit on deck, and from what I read in electrical code book for my region, I can't run AC outside. So far I was planning to put junction box by outside wall (inside the unit) and connect AC 10/2 with SOOW 10/2.
I am wondering if I can run all AC 10/2 and for outside part just use liquid flexible conduit?

Thanks in advance.

m_driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 07:49 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,877
Rewards Points: 2,108
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


First off, you cannot use SO cord for this application.
Second, NO, you cannot use AC cable in liquidtite.
Just go get some conductors to run in the liquidtite from the disconnect to the unit.
You mention a junction box outside. You meant disconnect, right?

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 12:10 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
First off, you cannot use SO cord for this application.
Second, NO, you cannot use AC cable in liquidtite.
Just go get some conductors to run in the liquidtite from the disconnect to the unit.
You mention a junction box outside. You meant disconnect, right?
Yes, I was thinking of disconnect box.
problem with contractors is, where I live I can't find anyone, everyone is working 7 days a week and booking for month in advance
m_driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 04:08 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


Get yourself one of these,



and one of these...

All available at any Home Center store...

Last edited by chris75; 07-05-2008 at 05:23 PM.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 06:28 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


thank you sir. that's exactly what i was looking for.
Also I need to run AC14/3 and 16/2 between condenser and evaporator, can I run it alone with copper? or I need one of those boxes as well. and if so, since it's outdoor, I believe I have to weather prove it. Can I just strip flexible metal conduit and put liquid based conduit on it for outside part. All my cabling/copper will be protected with slimduct.
14/3 for powering indoor unit
16/2 for communication between indoor outdoor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Get yourself one of these,



and one of these...

All available at any Home Center store...
m_driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 06:35 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


Any wiring installed outdoors needs to be a wiring method approved for outdoor use. UF would be one of those types.


Also, sounds like your wiring a split system? The indoor unit will also need some type of disconnect as well.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 06:40 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


thank you. yes, I am working with Samsung ductless split system.

Cheers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
Any wiring installed outdoors needs to be a wiring method approved for outdoor use. UF would be one of those types.


Also, sounds like your wiring a split system? The indoor unit will also need some type of disconnect as well.
m_driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2008, 07:04 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by m_driver View Post
thank you. yes, I am working with Samsung ductless split system.

Cheers.
I looked up a couple of samsung units, looks like you only need 4 conductors going from outdoor to indoors, I would run two 14-2 UF's from the outdoor unit to the indoor unit, mark one of the cables LV, mark the other cable HV, the HV cable I would install in an old work box just under the unit and install a 2 pole switch for the unit disconnect, then continue the cable into the unit. ( Unless of course the indoor unit already has a disconnect installed from the factory)
tyrap your UF's to the lineset down to the outdoor unit and call it a day...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2008, 03:15 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Armored cable run outside in liquid flexible conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
I looked up a couple of samsung units, looks like you only need 4 conductors going from outdoor to indoors, I would run two 14-2 UF's from the outdoor unit to the indoor unit, mark one of the cables LV, mark the other cable HV, the HV cable I would install in an old work box just under the unit and install a 2 pole switch for the unit disconnect, then continue the cable into the unit. ( Unless of course the indoor unit already has a disconnect installed from the factory)
tyrap your UF's to the lineset down to the outdoor unit and call it a day...
I have outdoor unit MH080FXCA4A and two of the indoor units MH052FNCA
Here is wiring diagram provided my manufacture



so, I need to run 3 type of cables
#10/2 (2 hot + ground) to power outdoor unit from main electrical panel
#14/2 (2 hot + ground) to power indoor unit from outdoor unit
#16/2 communication cable between indoor- outdoor unit
Also I am planning to use lineset cover to protect my insulated copper, something like this

With your guys help I think i have figured how to run #10/2 cable
electrical panel - double pole 220V 30A breaker - #10/2 armored cable - disconnect switch/box on outside wall - and this 4" peace of cable between disconnect box and outdoor unit

but how about #14/2 and #16/2 between my outdoor unit and two indoor units?
do I install another disconnect box to make transaction between armored 14/2 and UF 14/2, or I just just strip metal wrap from armored cable where it's leaving my exterior wall and put it in UF liquid based conduit and run alone with my lineset in lineset cover

any advice would be greatlly appreciated.

m_driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SubPanel-NM Cable in Conduit? blankcek Electrical 9 06-24-2008 11:41 AM
Grounding outlet to armored cable - fine? voltage2 Electrical 14 02-19-2008 12:03 AM
Which type of Armored cable. helpless handyman Electrical 4 12-01-2007 10:04 PM
pulling wire through old flexible conduit cbray Electrical 1 05-20-2005 04:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.