Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-06-2009, 08:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Armor Clad and Romex


I have a house with a 60 amp fuse box panel.
The wiring is armor clad. I am doing a slow remodel. First the bathroom. I need to put in new circuits for gfci and lights and outlets. Can I use 12/2 with ground romex from the fuse panel or do I need to setup a subpanel? I plan on replacing all the wiring with 12/2 with ground as i remodel each room. When all done I will upgrade to 200 amp entrance panel. Any advice would be appreciated. Location Is Elgin, IL. Western suburb of chicago.
Thanks

pinebear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 09:47 PM   #2
Member
 
300zx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 630
Rewards Points: 500
Post

Armor Clad and Romex


Quote:
Originally Posted by pinebear View Post
I have a house with a 60 amp fuse box panel.
The wiring is armor clad. I am doing a slow remodel. First the bathroom. I need to put in new circuits for gfci and lights and outlets. Can I use 12/2 with ground romex from the fuse panel or do I need to setup a subpanel? I plan on replacing all the wiring with 12/2 with ground as i remodel each room. When all done I will upgrade to 200 amp entrance panel. Any advice would be appreciated. Location Is Elgin, IL. Western suburb of chicago.
Thanks
I would change out that 60 amp fuse box.You also need a dedicated curuit for the gfci and a lighting curuit. Lighting cab be 14-2 The gfci needs to be 12-2

300zx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 09:57 PM   #3
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,252
Rewards Points: 2,082
Default

Armor Clad and Romex


Best check with the local electrical inspector, there are still parts of the U.S. that require armored (BX) cable.
Daniel Holzman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 10:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Armor Clad and Romex


Yes - and one area is around Chicago
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 11:40 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Armor Clad and Romex


from what I have just seen, BX (AC) is actually not allowed. Nor is romex allowed. It appears Elgin follows Chicago and requires conduit (EMT or IMC or RMC; no plastic)
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Romex at Panel Bocolo Electrical 14 02-21-2009 05:55 AM
Running Romex Bocolo Electrical 6 02-20-2009 09:58 AM
Cost Difference Between Conduit & Romex Shawns4 Electrical 39 08-25-2008 05:01 PM
Exposed Romex Questions bakerhouse Electrical 1 05-13-2008 11:15 AM
Pulling romex thru wall with old romex? Doug Crf Electrical 4 04-11-2006 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.