Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-13-2009, 06:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Arcade machine power supply


hello. i have a power supply for an arcade game and it broke. it has a 9 pin adaptor and a 3 pin adaptor. i am going to try to buy a computer power supply and modify it to work.
it says the following for input and output:
INPUT: 110/220 VAC
OUTPUT:
+5v dc
+12v dc
-5v dc

it says the following about the connectors:

9 pin connector:
pin 1-3 = +5v (RED)
pin 4-6 = GROUND (BLACK)
pin 7 = -5v (WHITE)
pin 8 = +12v (YELLOW)
pin 9 = not used

3 pin connector:
pin 1 = AC Line
pin 2 = Ground
pin 3 = AC NEUTRAL

Now i am assuming that the 3 pin connector goes to the tv part that would just use normal connectors while the 9 pin connector goes to all of the electronic components inside the machine.
my question for you guys is do you think this will even work? and..
does anyone recognize what the 9 pin adaptor is for or even called?
also.. is there any power supply you could find for me for cheap that has those outputs? maybe a small one because this thing is old and its only 150 watts.
Thanks

runcmd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 06:51 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Arcade machine power supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by runcmd3 View Post
hello. i have a power supply for an arcade game and it broke. it has a 9 pin adaptor and a 3 pin adaptor. i am going to try to buy a computer power supply and modify it to work.
it says the following for input and output:
INPUT: 110/220 VAC
OUTPUT:
+5v dc
+12v dc
-5v dc

it says the following about the connectors:

9 pin connector:
pin 1-3 = +5v (RED)
pin 4-6 = GROUND (BLACK)
pin 7 = -5v (WHITE)
pin 8 = +12v (YELLOW)
pin 9 = not used

3 pin connector:
pin 1 = AC Line
pin 2 = Ground
pin 3 = AC NEUTRAL

Now i am assuming that the 3 pin connector goes to the tv part that would just use normal connectors while the 9 pin connector goes to all of the electronic components inside the machine.
my question for you guys is do you think this will even work? and..
does anyone recognize what the 9 pin adaptor is for or even called?
also.. is there any power supply you could find for me for cheap that has those outputs? maybe a small one because this thing is old and its only 150 watts.
Thanks
It will work, but you will have to find the -5 V and switch wires on the big main ATX connector of the computer power supply. It may come with a schematic, but if not there are plenty available on the internet. The yellow and black on the general connectors are +12 V and the red and black are +5 V. The 3-pin just supplies 120 V, so you will need to splice that into the supply power.

A computer power supply is very cheap and likely your best solution. All will deliver more than enough power for your needs.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 07:04 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Arcade machine power supply


where can i find the -5v dc?
EDIT:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817255015
will that one work?
+3.3V@17A, +5V@12A, +12V@13A, -12V@0.3A, -5V@0.3A +5VSB@2.0A

it says the wrong Amps too. do i have to worry about that?
the output on the stock psu is 15A for +5 5.5A for +12 and .5A for -5

Last edited by runcmd3; 03-13-2009 at 07:11 PM.
runcmd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 07:24 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Arcade machine power supply


I buy all my arcade supplies from here http://www.happcontrols.com/amusemen.../gameparts.htm but a PC power supply should work fine for you.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 07:26 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,920
Rewards Points: 2,634
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Arcade machine power supply


You need an old AT power supply. The old ones that actually had a switch to turn them on.
Here is the pinout. Don't forget to check the amps as well for each supply That is just as important as the volts. Higher amps than the original is OK. Lower is not.

http://pinouts.ru/Power/MotherboardPower_pinout.shtml
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 07:54 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Arcade machine power supply


then will this work?
http://www.happcontrols.com/powersupplies/80000210.htm

it is:
+5v 20A, +12v 8A, -5v .5A, -12 .5A
when what i need is:
+5v 15A, +12v 5.5, -5v .5A

or even better but more expensive:
http://www.happcontrols.com/powersupplies/80007200.htm
+5V 15A, +12V 5.5A, -5V 1A

even better for only 29 dollars:
+5V 15A, +12V 5.5A, -5V 1A
http://www.happcontrols.com/powersupplies/80001500.htm

Last edited by runcmd3; 03-13-2009 at 08:26 PM.
runcmd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 11:17 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Arcade machine power supply


You can use an atx, short pin 14 (green, ps-on) to a ground. Can do this with a SPST switch.

But you found at psus...so don't bother...
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 11:50 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Arcade machine power supply


ok so i'm either going to go with this:
+5v 15A, +12v 5.5A, -5v 1A
http://www.happcontrols.com/powersupplies/80001500.htm
$28.95

or this:
+3.3V@20A, +5V@30A, +12V@15A,
-5V@0.5A, -12V@1A, +5VSB@2A
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104118
$16.99

i would have to modify the second one. which do you think is better for meeting +5v 15A, +12v 5.5A, -5v .5A? is it worth the ten dollars to modify the thing?
runcmd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 12:15 AM   #9
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Arcade machine power supply


Why would you have to modify the second one? If you just mean jumping the power on wire, it's not a big deal.

Anyway I wouldn't get a $16 ATX power supply, especially not to hide away in a wooden cabinet. It'll be total crap and could even be a fire hazard. A lot of the very cheap ATX supplies are not UL or RU listed, and they do often fail in spectacular ways.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 12:41 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Arcade machine power supply


ok gigs you convinced me to get the first one. and it would have to be modified because i have a 9 pin connector. the first one comes with the 9 pin. second one is made for modern computers so it wont have it.
and as for the second one............ Approvals UL, TUV, CB & CE
runcmd3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2009, 03:31 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Arcade machine power supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
Why would you have to modify the second one? If you just mean jumping the power on wire, it's not a big deal.

Anyway I wouldn't get a $16 ATX power supply, especially not to hide away in a wooden cabinet. It'll be total crap and could even be a fire hazard. A lot of the very cheap ATX supplies are not UL or RU listed, and they do often fail in spectacular ways.

Gigs...check out these failed psu and capacitor pics...looks like some bad damage...

http://capsmod.net/forum/viewthread....extra=page%3D1

Anyways, I've read, and had bad experience with junk psus...even ul listed.

*Which reminds me, you should inspect the capacitors in your machine for "warping" like in these pics...a bad cap can kill a lot of components.

Last edited by rgsgww; 03-14-2009 at 03:50 PM.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2009, 06:44 PM   #12
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Arcade machine power supply


There is a lot of UL fraud with cheap computer power supplies. Sometimes customs will stop it for trademark infringement once UL catches it, but a lot still get through.

Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New dishwasher needs power supply. lupien Electrical 8 01-16-2009 08:58 PM
test new power supply? darsunt PC Repairs & Upgrades 8 09-08-2007 07:04 PM
Washing machine - hot water supply only? Sosh Plumbing 4 07-11-2007 03:36 PM
Need a new power supply Alan PC Repairs & Upgrades 18 06-15-2007 12:57 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.