Arc Fault Circuit Breakers - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2011, 06:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Arc fault circuit breakers


I am building a new house in Hennepin County MN. I have a two hundred amp service in the garage with a 100 amp sub-panel for the house.

Am I required to use Arc fault interrupter circuit breakers?

Advertisement

bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 07:49 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Arc fault circuit breakers


Yes. As far as I know, all of Minnesota is on the 2008 NEC and requires AFCI breakers for all living areas.

I know that to be the case in the city of Minneapolis, anyway, but I assume it's statewide.

Advertisement

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 08:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Arc fault circuit breakers


Would that include the 100amp breaker of the sub-panel or just the branch circuits?
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 09:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Arc fault circuit breakers


no on the main.just branch ckts.except those required to be gfci.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 11:07 PM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Arc fault circuit breakers


MN is on the 2008 NEC. The sub panel is supplying your house so those circuits that supply power to the bedrooms, family rooms, dining rooms, parlors, and such, require AFCI.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2011, 07:27 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Arc fault circuit breakers


Thanks for the help. The ARCI breakers are really expensive.
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2011, 12:39 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Arc fault circuit breakers


Because it is a sub panel and the ground and neutral bars are split I can only (practiaclly) put the Arc fault breakers on one side, right?

So none of the kitchen, baths, mech room or outside stuff needs the Arcs?

Advertisement

bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing circuit breakers with AFCI ozdiy Electrical 25 07-04-2010 09:09 PM
arc fault breakers handifoot Electrical 44 01-31-2009 06:10 PM
Why do baseboard heaters have 2 circuit breakers? mhaucke Electrical 4 07-08-2007 06:10 PM
HELP with Arc Fault Circuit Interruptors! samf Electrical 3 11-24-2006 11:56 AM
Circuit Breakers Unregistered Electrical 4 09-13-2004 09:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts