Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2012, 08:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Share |
Default

arc fault breakers


hats the current code inspectors are accepting for arc fault. is it bedrooms and smokes? or also living room and dinning room????
jumajunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 08:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, California
Posts: 265
Default

arc fault breakers


All depends on what version of the NEC your area is using. Also, your local jurisdiction and/or state may have modified the requirements. Where are you located?
a_lost_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 08:23 PM   #3
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

arc fault breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by jumajunkie View Post
whats the current code inspectors are accepting for arc fault.
is it bedrooms and smokes?
or also living room and dinning room????
The current code varies by location... so, what is what YOUR inspector looking for?

New and remodeling work? Arc fault everything; except:
furnace, fridge, kitchen lights and all 20 amp GFI protected circuits (Kitchen plugs, Bath, etc...)

Don't forget to use TR devices and have a neutral at the switches too.

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 01-17-2012 at 08:25 PM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 09:35 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Default

arc fault breakers


it's in long beach California.
jumajunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 09:46 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Livermore, California
Posts: 265
Default

arc fault breakers


Double check with your permit office to confirm they've adopted the latest California code. If they have, then you basically need combination arc fault breakers on every circuit that doesn't require GFCI protection. Here's an information bulletin from my local permit office in Livermore, Ca.

Oddly, CA adopted the AFCI & TR requirements in the last pass, but left out the neutral at the switch.
a_lost_shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 01:48 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Conyers GA
Posts: 4
Default

arc fault breakers


Neutral at the switch?
OldRedFord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 02:33 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

arc fault breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by OldRedFord View Post
Neutral at the switch?
2011 code requires a neutral at all switch locations.

Welcome from Newnan!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 10:25 PM   #8
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 847
Default

arc fault breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
2011 code requires a neutral at all switch locations.
Welcome from Newnan!
I've read that but wonder what you're supposed to do with it? Just cap it off? Kind of negates the use of switch loops unless you run 14/3 doesn't it.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:12 AM   #9
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

arc fault breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by Msradell View Post
Kind of negates the use of switch loops unless you run 14/3 doesn't it.
Switch legs still get used. What gets eliminated is the feed loop around the attic.
The safety principle is about not having that feed (24/7/365 always hot wire)
tied in at every fixture j-box in the attic under those piles of insulation everyone has now.
It will make troubleshooting simpler too.

But the real reason is about being able to sell the new generation of
switches and sophisticated controls that need a neutral to work.

Quote:
I've read that but wonder what you're supposed to do with it? Just cap it off?
If you're not building new or in a major remodel... you do nothing.
If you are... then you do it different than in the past.

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 01-19-2012 at 08:21 AM.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 08:38 AM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,207
Default

arc fault breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by jumajunkie View Post
hats the current code inspectors are accepting for arc fault. is it bedrooms and smokes? or also living room and dinning room????
jumajunkie....I live in the LA area as well....

If it's old construction....you don't have to install AFCI's But you must have battery powered smoke detectors. If it's a rental and your the landlord....LB may require you to do additional things.

New construction?

AFCI in all bedrooms.
GFI for kitchen counter tops, bathrooms, garages and anywhere you can come in contact with concrete or the ground.
Bathroom...dedicated 20A outlet...
Smoke detectors in each bedroom...but not needed in living rooms
CO detector on each floor where there is a combustion source...if you have a gas dryer, then you have to put a CO detector outside the bedrooms....do a search on exact details of where they are to be placed.

If you go down to the LB building office, they will most likely have a handout that explains all of it.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 03:47 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Post

arc fault breakers


Very informative thread. Thank you.
I'm wiring 2 bedrooms and will use arc fault breakers. My question is do I need 1 for each bedroom, or could one do it for both (all outlets on 1 breaker)?
I'm in northern California.
Thank you.
RanchHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 03:49 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

arc fault breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by RanchHand View Post
Very informative thread. Thank you.
I'm wiring 2 bedrooms and will use arc fault breakers. My question is do I need 1 for each bedroom, or could one do it for both (all outlets on 1 breaker)?
I'm in northern California.
Thank you.
Your choice!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:30 PM   #13
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,460
Default

arc fault breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by RanchHand View Post
My question is do I need 1 for each bedroom, or could one do it for both (all outlets on 1 breaker)?
When you see their price you'll be tempted to load up the circuit and use as few AFCI breakers as possible. Beware of this or use 12ga wire for 20A circuits.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:41 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

arc fault breakers


Yes, they are a bit $$. My inclination is to use 2 circuits with 15A breakers and 12ga romex cable.
RanchHand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 04:43 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

arc fault breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by RanchHand View Post
Yes, they are a bit $$. My inclination is to use 2 circuits with 15A breakers and 12ga romex cable.
If you are going to run #12 wire, why would you not install a 20 amp breaker?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arc Fault breakers (warning) Potomac101 Electrical 68 01-05-2012 03:22 PM
Arc Fault Breakers nsidhom Electrical 10 08-20-2011 10:54 PM
Arc fault circuit breakers bkvanbek Electrical 6 06-10-2011 11:39 AM
Replace breakers with "arc fault protected" ones? bassman99 Electrical 20 05-05-2009 01:35 PM
Subpanels & cutler hammer arc fault breakers MoreCowbell Electrical 13 04-04-2008 10:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.