Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-05-2011, 11:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


I recently installed some GE 20-amp Arc-Fault breakers. The only things on the circuit were a box fan and a small window unit. After about a week the circuit tripped. I reset the breaker, and a week later it tripped again. I took the box fan off of the circuit and only left the window unit and it tripped again after a few days.

I've double checked the wiring at each outlet, and everything seems to be in good shape.

I have run this unit on regular breakers and I know that it is in good, working condition.

Any ideas on what may be wrong?

nsidhom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 05:11 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


Got any surge strips plugged in there?

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 06:50 AM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


Was there a reason for installing AFCI breakers?
You will have to find every junction box on that circuit and check every wirenut and every terminal screw. Recheck the breaker too.
What size AC are you running? Maybe to receptacle contacts are weak where the AC is plugged in.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 09:25 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


There are no surge protectors on the circuit.

I used an AFCI because it is in a bedroom. I used 12 gauge wire and it is a 20 amp circuit.

The window unit is rated for 6500 BTU (only drawing 6 amps)
nsidhom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 09:42 AM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by nsidhom View Post
There are no surge protectors on the circuit.

I used an AFCI because it is in a bedroom. I used 12 gauge wire and it is a 20 amp circuit.

The window unit is rated for 6500 BTU (only drawing 6 amps)
Maybe the A/C is the cause. AF's are designed trip from overload, which doesn't seem to be an issue, or from random noise. This electrical noise could be from a loose connection, a switch contact, or a thermostat contact inside the A/C.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 09:48 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


OK. It just seemed odd to me how long it was taking it to trip. I figured a bad connection would trip it sooner.

I'll double check all the junction boxes and the outlets.
nsidhom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:07 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


I double checked all the connections and it still tripped about a week later.

I am using a GE Arc-Fault breaker (about $40). Has anybody else had problems with those breakers?
nsidhom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:11 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,299
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


oooh arc fult, anytime I plugged in my craftsman shop vac and turned it on the things tripped..... well any strong motor will do it actually... including a circular saw ugh
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2011, 01:39 PM   #9
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


Arc fault has given me problems too. Went right back to a regular breaker, even know an AFCI was needed by code.

Tripped with vacuum cleaner, A/C window unit, fluorescent light, and my vintage stereo system.

THEY ARE A PAIN! Didn't matter what object was plugged in. The only thing that didn't trigger it was a regular incandescent floor lamp, and my laptop.

Doesn't mean you should change yours out though. Get used to resetting it I guess
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 10:11 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 75
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


Flat screen T.V. are believe to cause AFCI breaker tripping I read some-
where.

I would contact the MFG. go directly to tech support, and ask then for a
newer model of the current AFCI breaker your using. It also may be listed
for recall. i had go luck replacing a QO SD brand breaker. And now the
A.C. unit run okay, not tripping reported so far. You should not have to
pay for a new AFCI breaker if you do this route.

Good Luck.
Ranger31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 10:54 PM   #11
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arc Fault Breakers


AFCI's trip on a 30mA ground fault, as well as the (supposedly) characteristic waveforms of a series arc. Refrigerant compressors sometimes fail by developing a ground fault, often a low-level one that doesn't cause a noticeable problem unless they are on a GFCI or AFCI breaker - or someone gets themselves into the fault path! Hence why refrigerators and A/C units are known to trip GFCI's. This could be the cause of your problem. Then again, so could a lot of other things.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arc Fault breakers (warning) Potomac101 Electrical 68 01-05-2012 03:22 PM
Arc fault circuit breakers bkvanbek Electrical 6 06-10-2011 11:39 AM
arch fault breakers Toolmaster Electrical 2 12-14-2009 08:16 PM
Replace breakers with "arc fault protected" ones? bassman99 Electrical 20 05-05-2009 01:35 PM
Subpanels & cutler hammer arc fault breakers MoreCowbell Electrical 13 04-04-2008 10:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.