Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-27-2012, 09:08 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

appliance cord & plug


I'm waiting on Dishwasher and Disposal appliances to come in and am wondering if they come w/ cord and plug, or if I need to purchase those separately. I've already installed the receptacle for them, which is a 20a split receptacle; DW always hot, disposal switched.

If I need to buy these cords, I'm assuming that the plug will need to be attached by me, since the hole in the cabinet won't be large enough to fit a plug.

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 09:10 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,837
Rewards Points: 2,472
Default

appliance cord & plug


Make sure the cords are listed for use on the appliances.

You could cut a larger hole in the cabinet.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
Code05 (05-27-2012), sirsparksalot (05-27-2012)
Old 05-27-2012, 09:22 PM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

appliance cord & plug


What Jim said and I have not seen either of those items pre-wired with a cord.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-27-2012)
Old 05-27-2012, 09:27 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,538
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

appliance cord & plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
I'm waiting on Dishwasher and Disposal appliances to come in and am wondering if they come w/ cord and plug, or if I need to purchase those separately. I've already installed the receptacle for them, which is a 20a split receptacle; DW always hot, disposal switched.

If I need to buy these cords, I'm assuming that the plug will need to be attached by me, since the hole in the cabinet won't be large enough to fit a plug.
most dw are hard wired....some disposals have cords....not all...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ben's plumbing For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-27-2012)
Old 05-27-2012, 09:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

appliance cord & plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
most dw are hard wired....some disposals have cords....not all...
hmm, thought I read somewhere that cord and plug was preferable.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 09:45 PM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

appliance cord & plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
most dw are hard wired
In the past yes, but now you need a local disconnect, so not so much any more.

Never saw a pre-wired disposal, but lots of stuff I have not seen.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-27-2012)
Old 05-27-2012, 09:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

appliance cord & plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post

You could cut a larger hole in the cabinet.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 09:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

appliance cord & plug


OK, so I still need to know where to get these. Are they simple appliance cords (like microwave) available at the Orange Store, or will I need to get them at an appliance store?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 09:55 PM   #9
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

appliance cord & plug


you should be able to get what you need at the orange store
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 09:57 PM   #10
Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,585
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

appliance cord & plug


Sirs,
you can get them at the box stores. Pretty straight forward. Whenever I install kitchen cabinets, I drill holes in the sink base for the dw cord (1 1/4"), drain hose (1 1/4"), and water supply line (3/4"). The hole for the drain hose is up high, the cord hole midway up, and the water supply closer to the cabinet floor. All are in the rear of the side wall of the cabinet, about an inch from the back panel.
Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 10:00 PM   #11
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

appliance cord & plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinp22 View Post
you should be able to get what you need at the orange store
Yes, but note the appliance must listed for a cord and the cord must be listed for the appliance.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 10:13 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

appliance cord & plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Yes, but note the appliance must listed for a cord and the cord must be listed for the appliance.
Gotcha, Code. If the appliance requires hard-wired, then I'll do that.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 11:15 PM   #13
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,626
Rewards Points: 1,046
Default

appliance cord & plug


The small hole in the cabinet shouldn't be an issue. The cord will come with a plug on one end, and nothing on the other. Just put the bare end through the hole first.....

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2012, 11:20 PM   #14
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

appliance cord & plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
In the past yes, but now you need a local disconnect, so not so much any more.

Never saw a pre-wired disposal, but lots of stuff I have not seen.
don't forget the disconnect, although some inspectors count a plug as a means of disconnect most that i have met prefer a hard wired dw.


i should clarify that the quoted text was quoted because it's a point that needs be remembered, not because there's anything wrong with it, don't want to get yelled at

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.

Last edited by andrew79; 05-27-2012 at 11:22 PM.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
run spliced lamp cord inside a wall? denemante Electrical 20 12-17-2010 10:35 PM
240 v Space heater plug? CooperChloe Electrical 12 02-04-2009 11:57 PM
GFI Plug Troubleshooting bryanchr Electrical 4 08-22-2008 06:28 PM
Is it safe to plug in this flourescent fixture? doofalot Electrical 2 08-16-2008 02:27 PM
Avanti Electric Oven - But no Plug ? hongtea Electrical 4 03-16-2008 09:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.