Appliance - 220 V Or 120 V Is It ??? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2012, 12:24 AM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
120/208 is for three phase wiring
$#+*"!# Darn it ...........is there any to use this appliance with single phase !

Advertisement

STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:31 AM   #17
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


120/208 is the three phase wiring 240 is the single phase wiring. It does require a neutral as well though. So as stated previously its 50a under single phase operation and you would need to feed it with a red,black,white number 6 and a number 8 ground(not sure if that's the right ground size for nec). It's probably a direct connect. It will need to be fed off a two pole 50 amp breaker.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.

Last edited by andrew79; 07-16-2012 at 12:35 AM.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
STEVEIEB (07-16-2012)
Old 07-16-2012, 12:35 AM   #18
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEIEB View Post
$#+*"!# Darn it ...........is there any to use this appliance with single phase !
Not always the case due some area they may used 120 - 208 volts single phase as well. ( that is from the three phase network system )

However ., You are in luck anyway it can be reconferated to run single phase as well.

So to use the single phase is not a issue.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 12:38 AM   #19
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
120/208 is the three phase wiring 240 is the single phase wiring. It does require a neutral as well though. So as stated previously its 50a under single phase operation and you would need to feed it with a red,black,white number 6 and a number 8 ground(not sure if that's the right ground size for nec). It's probably a direct connect. It will need to be fed off a two pole 50 amp breaker.
Andrew .,

#10 is used for ground up to 60 amp.

Now I will adress to the OP .,

Are you plan to run this in NM or in conduit ? ( where this unit will be located ? )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
STEVEIEB (07-16-2012)
Old 07-16-2012, 12:48 AM   #20
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Ya its 10 here too, I just looked it up. Didn't know off the top of my head so figured bigger was better :D.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 08:55 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Andrew .,

#10 is used for ground up to 60 amp.

Now I will adress to the OP .,

Are you plan to run this in NM or in conduit ? ( where this unit will be located ? )

Merci,
Marc
Thank you for all your helpful info. >>>> the unit will be installed in a pole barn , heated room , not too far from main panel >>>> setting up a small laboratory to do plant tissue culture !

Im going to post more specs from the manufacturers internet site asap>>> hers the link
http://www.mfii.com/images/pdf/Steri...Bs6049a%5D.pdf
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:31 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


No problem hooking this up to 240 single phase with neutral if it is like the one I used to use. I had this done several years ago, but an EE that works for the company, in a financial capacity, handled all the details with the electrician. (he likes to do that kind of stuff,)

Beware that there are connections that must be change to match the power supply. The EE did this too. There is an internal terminal block where this is altered. IIRC, there is less power available at single phase.

Note that you might need to change the safety valve to get good operation at 15 psi. I recall getting an updated version from the manufacturer, but even that was not high enough pressure. The supplied safety valve is set just to high compared to the safety valve to operate well. I bought one from a local shop (17 psi) and installed it.
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:46 PM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEIEB View Post
only have single phase


Yes Marc , I have 240 volts capability to this appliance if required , just a bit more work & wire to do it ......... what is the ( 120 / ) ON THE MODEL # ID TAG for if it absolutely needs 240 V ?
The 120 means there is a 120v load within the unit along with the 240v loads. This is why it calls for single phase 3-wire or 3-phase 4-wire. It means you also need a neutral with the hots.

NO WAY you can hook this unit up to only 120v. Not even close.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-17-2012)
Old 07-16-2012, 06:06 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
NO WAY you can hook this unit up to only 120v. Not even close.
Oh, you could. It would not be very rational. You'd only be able to get a fraction of the heating capacity so the unit would reach its target very slowly if at all.
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 08:12 PM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


According to the installation manual, you need a neutral connection.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-17-2012)
Old 07-16-2012, 10:13 PM   #26
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


The heater will work. Just half as hot. Although it probably won't even turn on without a 120 control circuit and that means a neutral. We're in the business of telling people the right way to do things not the duct tape method.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 10:49 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
The heater will work. Just half as hot. Although it probably won't even turn on without a 120 control circuit and that means a neutral. We're in the business of telling people the right way to do things not the duct tape method.
Ok >>>>>>>>>>> I want 2 do this right ........( no duct tape ) lol......so I'll contact the mfgr. to see if I need to reconfigure the machine inside for handling single phase 220 V . then as stated erlier use the 3 wire method on a 50 amp dedicated circuit ..................
sound right ?
wow >>>>>>am I reading this right ? the nameplate on the unit states it is a 12 kW unit and does this installation instruction show if if it's 12 kW then it going to have to be wired 3 phase ? (see nameplate pic and install instructions )
http://www.mfii.com/images/pdf/Steri...5Bh2115%5D.pdf

*AMP/PHASE
MODEL kW Hz
Single Phase Three Phase
208V 240V 208V 240V
STM-E(L) 9 60 45A 52A - -
STM-E(L) 12 60 - - 26A 30A

Last edited by STEVEIEB; 07-16-2012 at 11:25 PM. Reason: added link 2 mfgr. install instructions
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:17 PM   #28
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Yes. You may not have to but most times it will have a multi tap at the electrical connection point. Probably a plate comes off and there will be a diagram on the back that shows what to connect to where for what voltage. Never hurts to check with the manufacturer though.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:27 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
Yes. You may not have to but most times it will have a multi tap at the electrical connection point. Probably a plate comes off and there will be a diagram on the back that shows what to connect to where for what voltage. Never hurts to check with the manufacturer though.
wow >>>>>>am I reading this right ? the nameplate on the unit states it is a 12 kW unit and does this installation instruction show if if it's 12 kW then it going to have to be wired 3 phase ? (see nameplate pic and install instructions )
http://www.mfii.com/images/pdf/Steri...5Bh2115%5D.pdf
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 11:38 PM   #30
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEIEB View Post
wow >>>>>>am I reading this right ? the nameplate on the unit states it is a 12 kW unit and does this installation instruction show if if it's 12 kW then it going to have to be wired 3 phase ? (see nameplate pic and install instructions )
http://www.mfii.com/images/pdf/Steri...5Bh2115%5D.pdf

I'm soooooooo confused...........I definately will be getting someone knowledgeable to help or an electrician to install 4 me
Electricity is so foreign to me......and dangerous ......and this is no cake -walk here on this one !

Advertisement

STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
appliance


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
explanation of 220 volt current to appliance Captflx Electrical 2 04-27-2011 06:50 AM
Appliance pigtail manofmany Electrical 4 08-12-2009 12:00 PM
dead-end nipple before a gas appliance amakarevic Plumbing 14 11-02-2008 10:12 AM
CSST gas line through ceiling/floor to appliance pcampbell HVAC 2 05-20-2008 07:36 PM
Issues with appliance plug hgiljr Electrical 1 03-17-2007 08:09 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts