Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-15-2012, 09:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


CAN i hook this up to 120 ,,,,,,,,or does it need 220 V ???????// any electricians help welcome.....




ps ...this is a commercial Autoclave ( sterilization ) unit we bought used 6 years ago ...........I want to hook it up finally !

in Macomb , MI.

STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 09:33 PM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


First of all.,,

You will need to find the manufacter nameplate and look for voltage and amp requirment that will useally tell you what voltage this equiment is set up for and how much current it take.

That is the key item once you know the number just post it here we can go from there.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 09:34 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
First of all.,,

You will need to find the manufacter nameplate and look for voltage and amp requirment that will useally tell you what voltage this equiment is set up for and how much current it take.

That is the key item once you know the number just post it here we can go from there.

Merci,
Marc

just added pics & specs ( edit )
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 09:41 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Where?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 09:42 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


addigg pics & specs shortly could not cut n paste .......trying alternatives

Last edited by STEVEIEB; 07-15-2012 at 09:45 PM.
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 09:55 PM   #6
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEIEB View Post
addigg pics & specs shortly could not cut n paste .......trying alternatives
Where are the pics? On computer or a storage site like photobucket?
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 09:57 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Where are the pics? On computer or a storage site like photobucket?
on computer

WTF ...trying everything here .....sorry

Last edited by STEVEIEB; 07-15-2012 at 10:00 PM.
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 10:01 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEIEB View Post
on computer
That one reason why it will not work due you need a link to intertie the photo to the fourm so Photobucket is one of few items that you can use to down load the photo to the Photobucket or other site which they will up/down load the photos and have a link to post it here.

A tip use the insert image as you will see the icon above and paste the link from your photobucket or other items and it will show up properly .

Bon Chance.


Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 10:01 PM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by STEVEIEB View Post
on computer
There an icon that looks like a paper clip that is in the reply/post box. Use it to attach pics.

It is an attachment function.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
STEVEIEB (07-15-2012)
Old 07-15-2012, 10:17 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
There an icon that looks like a paper clip that is in the reply/post box. Use it to attach pics.

It is an attachment function.
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS: Unit will be rated at 12kW at 236V and will be equipped for operation at: □ 208-240V, 3 Wire, 1 Phase, 60 Hz □ 208-240V, 4 Wire, 3 Phase, 60 Hz □ 220V, 1 Phase, 50 Hz □ 220V, 3 Phase, 50 Hz

http://C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Temp\IMG-20120715-00018.jpg
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 10:21 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Ok that equiment it can be wired for single or three phase supply however I am pretty sure you have single phase supply source so you will denfity need 240 volts minum of 50 amp circuit capaity do this unit have any motour in there ?

NOTE : See below for correct information due the OP got the info plate posted.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 07-15-2012 at 10:44 PM.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 10:41 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
There an icon that looks like a paper clip that is in the reply/post box. Use it to attach pics.

It is an attachment function.
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS: Unit will be rated at 12kW at 236V and will be equipped for operation at: □ 208-240V, 3 Wire, 1 Phase, 60 Hz □ 208-240V, 4 Wire, 3 Phase, 60 Hz □ 220V, 1 Phase, 50 Hz □ 220V, 3 Phase, 50 Hz

http://

wow ! finally got it
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 10:47 PM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Ahh Bon.,

Now we know where it goes.

Now let bring up to the date you will have to ingore my last comment with one part due you have updated info you will have to bring in 4 conductors (wire ) I will check little more info in little bit to see if I can find the wiring diagram of that unit to confirm this part.

Second thing is this unit is on your resdetnail area if so I am pretty sure you will have 240 volts without a question.

( If you have three phase I will use it instead of monophase )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 11:00 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Ahh Bon.,

Now we know where it goes.

Now let bring up to the date you will have to ingore my last comment with one part due you have updated info you will have to bring in 4 conductors (wire ) I will check little more info in little bit to see if I can find the wiring diagram of that unit to confirm this part.

Second thing is this unit is on your resdetnail area if so I am pretty sure you will have 240 volts without a question.

( If you have three phase I will use it instead of monophase )

Merci,
Marc
only have single phase


Yes Marc , I have 240 volts capability to this appliance if required , just a bit more work & wire to do it ......... what is the ( 120 / ) ON THE MODEL # ID TAG for if it absolutely needs 240 V ?
STEVEIEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 11:03 PM   #15
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Appliance - 220 v or 120 v is it ???


120/208 is for three phase wiring

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
appliance


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
explanation of 220 volt current to appliance Captflx Electrical 2 04-27-2011 05:50 AM
Appliance pigtail manofmany Electrical 4 08-12-2009 11:00 AM
dead-end nipple before a gas appliance amakarevic Plumbing 14 11-02-2008 09:12 AM
CSST gas line through ceiling/floor to appliance pcampbell HVAC 2 05-20-2008 06:36 PM
Issues with appliance plug hgiljr Electrical 1 03-17-2007 07:09 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.