Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-04-2012, 05:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Anyway to increase the max watt rating for a light switch?


Hi guys

I'm looking into home automation, and want to get a certain type of dimmer:
http://www.vitrumstore.com/products/vitrum-i-bs-dimmer

The problem is I have 12 halogen GU10 downlights which will be a load of around 600watt (assuming they're all 50watt of course), and that one says a max load of 300 watt. But I haven't found any other dimmer that I like for my home automation (haven't found same style z-wave switches). Is there anything I can do to make the switch take the load? Or am I out of luck and just need to find a 600 watt rated dimmer?

Thanks

deejx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:17 AM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Anyway to increase the max watt rating for a light switch?


There is no way to exceed/increase max rating of a switch.

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:23 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

Anyway to increase the max watt rating for a light switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by deejx1 View Post
Hi guys

I'm looking into home automation, and want to get a certain type of dimmer:
http://www.vitrumstore.com/products/vitrum-i-bs-dimmer

The problem is I have 12 halogen GU10 downlights which will be a load of around 600watt (assuming they're all 50watt of course), and that one says a max load of 300 watt. But I haven't found any other dimmer that I like for my home automation (haven't found same style z-wave switches). Is there anything I can do to make the switch take the load? Or am I out of luck and just need to find a 600 watt rated dimmer?

Thanks
I assume you are in the US by your writing style.
Are you aware that the dimmer you linked is a British Standard dimmer? You CANNOT use that in the US.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:34 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: VA
Posts: 68
Default

Anyway to increase the max watt rating for a light switch?


I might be miss reading.
Are you going to need more than 20 amps for the output?

“Dimmer channel output >20VA and <150VA for control of dimmable lamps -incandescent, halogen, fluorescent- (DULUX EL Osram and Philips)* “
1950home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:36 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

Anyway to increase the max watt rating for a light switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by deejx1 View Post
Hi guys

I'm looking into home automation, and want to get a certain type of dimmer:
http://www.vitrumstore.com/products/vitrum-i-bs-dimmer

The problem is I have 12 halogen GU10 downlights which will be a load of around 600watt (assuming they're all 50watt of course), and that one says a max load of 300 watt. But I haven't found any other dimmer that I like for my home automation (haven't found same style z-wave switches). Is there anything I can do to make the switch take the load? Or am I out of luck and just need to find a 600 watt rated dimmer?

Thanks
Also, when you find one, get a 1000W dimmer. It is not smart to load a dimmer right to it's maximum rating. For one thing it will get extremely hot. And if it is ganged with any other dimmers you have to derate it anyway.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:05 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Anyway to increase the max watt rating for a light switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 1950home View Post
I might be miss reading.
Are you going to need more than 20 amps for the output?

“Dimmer channel output >20VA and <150VA for control of dimmable lamps -incandescent, halogen, fluorescent- (DULUX EL Osram and Philips)* “
Perhaps I should have stated that I am quite inexperienced when it comes to this, but I am trying to understand it all for some DIY :/ It doesn't sound like I can increase the load, but am I misreading these specifications? I thought the load I need to consider is the max wattage - how does that translate into "<150VA"? (This is for the UK btw, so 240v ac).

I.E.
"300
 watts 
max 
‐ 
10 
watt 
min 
if 
3
 wire 
installation, 
40
 watt 
min 
if 
2
 wire"
Which translates to half of the possible 12 x 50 watts bulbs... right?
deejx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 11:11 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Default

Anyway to increase the max watt rating for a light switch?


FYI - Higher wattage dimmers, switches, sensors, etc. are not sold at consumer retail stores (hardware, home improvement, etc.). But they are sold at electrician supply stores or online.

So maybe 600 watt max at a home improvement store. But elsewhere 1000 watts, 1800 watts, etc.
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 10:45 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Anyway to increase the max watt rating for a light switch?


I just stumbled upon:
http://www.vitrumstore.com/collectio...um-din-booster

Which sounds like something I need... but, it looks rather more advanced then something I would be able to do. I'm fine with changing a switch... but is this what it sounds like - i.e. having to open up the wall and connect wireless to it that way (using a satelite switch)? Am I on the right track?

I have a feeling I'm starting to get in above my neck hehe.

deejx1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
light, switch, vitrum, z-wave


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mystery Light Switch smokey847 Electrical 3 02-04-2012 10:44 PM
Looking for a special light switch for task lighting shazapple Electrical 3 01-02-2012 09:39 PM
Newbie - fixing a switch and adding a light telechick Electrical 3 09-14-2011 08:59 PM
Motion Light tripping GFCI? Jonobp Electrical 5 09-07-2009 07:52 PM
Confused by switch w/indicator light install... WaldenL Electrical 7 08-29-2009 09:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.