Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-10-2011, 11:05 PM   #16
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Share |
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
NOW we are getting somewhere. Are there any other panels in there? You could have a 3 phase main service outside, but only single phase available inside.
No there are only 2 panels . 1 outside and 1 inside. I dont know if this makes a difference but the building consists of 3 units each having the same setup. The owner of this place doesnt even know what type of electrical service he has to his units.

Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:11 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


See if you can get some pix of each panel with its cover removed.

I'd be willing to bet you only have single phase available inside of your unit, and one of the lugs in the main outside breaker is not being used.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
Prosperi-Tees (07-12-2011)
Old 07-10-2011, 11:13 PM   #18
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


I will try to do that tomorrow when I go to the shop.
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:22 PM   #19
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,594
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Not so fast. That load center looks like a single phase panel. THAT in and of itself points to a delta-connected service. Let's see if the OP can supply more photos, and information as to the number and location of any other panels present.
You're right, I missed that.

That is indeed a single phase panel. Either two legs of a wye or a delta without the high leg.

The meter is definitely 3 phase though. Being one of the new-fangled electronic ones, there might not be a way to tell what voltage it operates at.

Some of these meters will have a small display that says 120 or 240. This one might, but I can't read it because of the glare.

If it says 120, then it's a 120/208 wye. If it says 240, then it's a 120/240 delta.

Last edited by micromind; 07-10-2011 at 11:26 PM.
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 06:04 AM   #20
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,801
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Not so fast. That load center looks like a single phase panel.
Ahhh, I never noticed the panel label diagram.

Good catch.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 07:03 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Can you measure the voltage fro m hot to hot and from hot to neutral?

For a high leg (delta) 240 volt system all the 120 volt loads and 120/240 volt loads (of all 3 apartment units here) have to be taken from the same pair of hot legs (usually the A and C legs) and only 240 volt only loads can use the B leg.

For 208 volt system you cannot run 120/240 volt equipment that is not 120/208 volt rated; you could run any 120 volt equipment and some 240 volt only equipment.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 07-11-2011 at 07:06 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 02:34 PM   #22
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Ahhh, I never noticed the panel label diagram.

Good catch.
Yeah, also it should be pointed out that GE does not make any 3 phase panels that accept the THQP (read: TANDEM) breakers, so any panel with them installed is by default a single phase panel.

GE 3 phase panels either accept THQL or THQB breakers. And that is just the cheap ones.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-11-2011)
Old 07-11-2011, 11:17 PM   #23
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


inside panel
Attached Thumbnails
Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?-inside-panel-1.jpg  
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 11:18 PM   #24
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


inside panel 2
Attached Thumbnails
Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?-inside-panel-2.jpg  
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 11:19 PM   #25
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


outside panels
Attached Thumbnails
Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?-outside-panels.jpg  
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 11:19 PM   #26
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Outside meter
Attached Thumbnails
Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?-outside-meter-2.jpg  
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 11:36 PM   #27
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


I will step in here.,

Your inside load centres are single phase panels they are NOT triphase panel at all.

For the outdoor main disconnect switch that is a toss up I am not sure if you have actually a delta or wye hook up unless you look at the meter socket and see the voltage on the display screen it should say either 120 or 240 volts if 240 then you have delta if say 120 good chance you may have wye service.

So take a photo of outdoor main breaker itself just open the cover but do not remove the inside panel cover off { of the outdoor main breaker box } we can able indentify it pretty quick.

And the last step here due if this is a commercal place you should stop right there and get a legit electrician to assist you on this one.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 11:46 PM   #28
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
I will step in here.,

Your inside load centres are single phase panels they are NOT triphase panel at all.

For the outdoor main disconnect switch that is a toss up I am not sure if you have actually a delta or wye hook up unless you look at the meter socket and see the voltage on the display screen it should say either 120 or 240 volts if 240 then you have delta if say 120 good chance you may have wye service.

So take a photo of outdoor main breaker itself just open the cover but do not remove the inside panel cover off { of the outdoor main breaker box } we can able indentify it pretty quick.

And the last step here due if this is a commercal place you should stop right there and get a legit electrician to assist you on this one.

Merci,
Marc
I will definitely get a legit electrician but I wanted to know before so that I know what type of equipment to look for.
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Prosperi-Tees For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-11-2011)
Old 07-11-2011, 11:55 PM   #29
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


You may want ask your electrician to change one of the single phase panel to three phase panel { if your landlord allow it } but as I mention before and few other guys mention as well I have a huntch you have delta system in there due you only have single phase inside panel while you have three phase main breaker so I will give you a 50/50 chance that you do have delta system that one reason why whomever did set up the panel use the single phase panel so that way someone can not make magic smoke on wild leg that one part why.

On legit delta panels you will see every other breaker skipped they do that on purpose { a electrician will expain to you when they confirm that is delta } if wye they should done it long time ago run full boat { all phases } in there.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
Prosperi-Tees (07-12-2011)
Old 07-12-2011, 06:49 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


You have shown the breaker panel for one of the three apartment units. What do the inside panels in the other two units look like?

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Three phase transformer question rongaudier Electrical 8 03-08-2011 07:19 AM
Converting 3 phase equipment to single phase /VFD? lightison Electrical 7 01-04-2011 03:14 PM
Wiring Single Phase through 3 Phase socket tonyr417 Electrical 10 10-26-2010 09:09 PM
Want to add a single phase Subpanel to three Phase Main meglomachinist Electrical 19 09-10-2009 03:46 PM
120/208/1 phase wiring questions JohnJon Electrical 11 08-31-2008 11:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.