Anyone Know If This Is 3 Phase? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2011, 10:52 PM   #1
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


I own a screen printing business and we are looking to upgrade some equipment. We need:

1) Compressor - 30 amps single phase 220
2) Dryer #1 - 25 amps single phase 220
3) Dryer #2 - 30 amps single phase 220
And everything else that is run lights, AC, computers etc etc.

As you can see its alot of amps and my building which I lease has a 100 amp main breaker but appears to be 3 poles. Does this translate into 3 phase? I am attaching pictures of the main panel.
Attached Thumbnails
Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?-main-meter.jpg   Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?-main-breaker.jpg  

Advertisement

Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 10:58 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Yes, that is 3-phase. You should be fine if the loads are balanced out properly. Your electrician will know exactly what to do.

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
Prosperi-Tees (07-10-2011)
Old 07-10-2011, 11:01 PM   #3
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Yes, that is 3-phase. You should be fine if the loads are balanced out properly. Your electrician will know exactly what to do.
Wow that was "Speedy"! I appreciate that. That will allow me to look into 3 phase equipment which will allow me to buy larger capacity equipment and be more productive! Thanks
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:03 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Prosperi-Tees View Post
Wow that was "Speedy"! I appreciate that. That will allow me to look into 3 phase equipment which will allow me to buy larger capacity equipment and be more productive! Thanks
Well, you only asked about the existing equipment. Larger equipment will draw more. 100A is not very much for a place like this. Be careful getting anything bigger.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:09 PM   #5
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Well if I got the same equipment in 3 phase instead of single phase I would not have any trouble you think? The 3 phase models of the equipment I am looking at have lower amp requirements especially the infrared dryers.
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:32 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


You need to determine whether you have delta-connected or wye 3 phase there.

The difference is the system Voltage:

Delta connected offers you 240 Volts between phases.

Wye service has a nominal system voltage of 208 between phases.

There is no such thing as "220" in the US.

IF you have only 208 Volts, be advised that any equipment that has resistance loads in it will operate at 25% lower capacity. But motor loads will actually require higher Amps to compensate for the lower voltage.

How about posting a picture of the rest of the panel/load center?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
Prosperi-Tees (07-10-2011)
Old 07-10-2011, 11:41 PM   #7
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,643
Rewards Points: 1,080
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


This is indeed a 3 phase service. There are two types of 3 phase power commonly connected to buildings such as yours; 120/208 wye and 120/240 delta.

It would be good to know which type of power you have.

If it is a 120/208 wye, then your '220' is actually 208. Almost all 220 equipment (single or 3 phase) will run on 208 ok, but heaters will produce 25% less heat. This can be corrected by a buck-boost transformer if needed.

A lot of equipment is marked 208-230 or 208-240. If so, it'll have two amp (or KW) ratings as well. The lower amp rating is almost always for 208.

If the system is 120/240 delta, there will be 240 between any two phases. Two of the phases are 120 to neutral (useful for receptacles, lights and other 120 stuff), the other phase will be 208 to neutral. This 'high leg' is useful for 220 single and 3 phase loads only.

Rob

P.S If you can get the equipment 3 phase, it's better to do so.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to micromind For This Useful Post:
Prosperi-Tees (07-10-2011)
Old 07-10-2011, 11:45 PM   #8
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


This is the only other picture I have at the moment.
Attached Thumbnails
Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?-breaker-panel.jpg  
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:49 PM   #9
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,643
Rewards Points: 1,080
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


That's almost certainly a 120/208 wye.
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to micromind For This Useful Post:
Prosperi-Tees (07-10-2011)
Old 07-10-2011, 11:49 PM   #10
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


And this one.
Attached Thumbnails
Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?-panel-list.jpg  
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:51 PM   #11
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


I have to say I have been trying to read and understand all this electrical stuff and I have to give it you guys! This stuff takes a special person to understand all this and I am glad you guys are willing to help!
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:57 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Your first picture shows an ITE 100 Amp 3 phase main.

The other pictures appear to be a single phase GE panel.

I doubt they are the same panel here. Do you have more than one panel present?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:59 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
That's almost certainly a 120/208 wye.
Not so fast. That load center looks like a single phase panel. THAT in and of itself points to a delta-connected service. Let's see if the OP can supply more photos, and information as to the number and location of any other panels present.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 07-11-2011 at 12:01 AM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 11:59 PM   #14
www.prosperitees.org
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fresno,Ca
Posts: 14
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Your first picture shows an ITE 100 Amp 3 phase main.

The other pictures appear to be a single phase GE panel.

I doubt they are the same panel here. Do you have more than one panel present?
Well the first pic is of the main breaker outside the building and the other is the panel inside the shop.
Prosperi-Tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2011, 12:02 AM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Anyone Know If This is 3 Phase?


NOW we are getting somewhere. Are there any other panels in there? You could have a 3 phase main service outside, but only single phase available inside.

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Three phase transformer question rongaudier Electrical 8 03-08-2011 08:19 AM
Converting 3 phase equipment to single phase /VFD? lightison Electrical 7 01-04-2011 04:14 PM
Wiring Single Phase through 3 Phase socket tonyr417 Electrical 10 10-26-2010 10:09 PM
Want to add a single phase Subpanel to three Phase Main meglomachinist Electrical 19 09-10-2009 04:46 PM
120/208/1 phase wiring questions JohnJon Electrical 11 09-01-2008 12:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts