Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2013, 10:41 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


Hey guys,
I am a complete idiot when it comes to electrical. I am in the automotive field....

I have this lift that requires 220v
http://www.harborfreight.com/6000-lb...ift-91315.html
10/14amp under load

I don't have a 220 outlet in my garage. Is there any way I can make it work with 110 outlet? Can I use a transformer or do I have to result in installing a 220 outlet in the garage.

thanks!

jyhuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:53 AM   #2
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,305
Rewards Points: 142
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


Welcome to DIY....

'IF' the motor can be rewired for 120Vac....you might be able to make it work....but your problem is total power. Assuming 14a for 240Vac operation, if you want it to work off 120Vac (and assuming the motor can be wired for 120Vac), then you would need 28A at 120Vac...that is heavy 120Vac load.

Even if you could wire the motor for 120Vac, non of your outlets are going to have that kind of supply...at best your going to get 20A out of your outlets. And, no, you can't put a 30A breaker on one of your 20A ckts...that is how fires are started.

Additionally, I really doubt your going to be able to reconfigure that motor for 120Vac operation. At 14A, I really doubt 120Vac is an option....

I would suggest calling an electrical contractor to come out to your place and look at what you have. There is a good chance he might be able to wire up a 240Vac ckt for you with what you have....assuming you have a sub-panel to work with and it has 240Vac going to it.

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 10:57 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


thanks for your reply. a lot of lifts in this range actually run off 120v so I thought it would be possible. o well
jyhuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:00 AM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,305
Rewards Points: 142
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jyhuh View Post
thanks for your reply. a lot of lifts in this range actually run off 120v so I thought it would be possible. o well
Have a look at the motor name plate and see if it shows specs for 120Vac....

But I sort of doubt it....once you get over 20A @ 120Vac....it's usually a lot cheaper and easier to go 240Vac.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:10 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Have a look at the motor name plate and see if it shows specs for 120Vac....

But I sort of doubt it....once you get over 20A @ 120Vac....it's usually a lot cheaper and easier to go 240Vac.
No specs, but the manual does say this:
"IMPORTANT! A 220V / 50-60 Hz, 12 FLA / Duty Cycle: 5 min, 2 HP / Single Phase, Dedicated 20A circuit is required. It also requires a single phase, 3-prong 250V/20A (NEMA L6-20P) power plug (not included).
THIS WIRING PROCEDURE MUST ONLY BE DONE BY A QUALIFIED, CERTIFIED ELECTRICIAN!"

my laundry room is right next to the garage. there is a 3 prong outlet for my dryer, would that work?
jyhuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:31 AM   #6
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,305
Rewards Points: 142
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jyhuh View Post
No specs, but the manual does say this:
"IMPORTANT! A 220V / 50-60 Hz, 12 FLA / Duty Cycle: 5 min, 2 HP / Single Phase, Dedicated 20A circuit is required. It also requires a single phase, 3-prong 250V/20A (NEMA L6-20P) power plug (not included).
THIS WIRING PROCEDURE MUST ONLY BE DONE BY A QUALIFIED, CERTIFIED ELECTRICIAN!"

my laundry room is right next to the garage. there is a 3 prong outlet for my dryer, would that work?
If it's an electric dryer....yes....you 'could' use that.....but be for warned....taping into that outlet and using the same ckt for both the dryer and your lift might be against code....hopefully one of the experts will chime in...

Is it done? All the time from what I've seen.....is it right? I wouldn't do it....I'd run a dedicated ckt....

Look on the positive side...run a dedicated ckt and you could also use it for a welder....unplug the lift...plug in the welder....

You really should get an electrician out there.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
jyhuh (02-27-2013)
Old 02-27-2013, 11:43 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
If it's an electric dryer....yes....you 'could' use that.....but be for warned....taping into that outlet and using the same ckt for both the dryer and your lift might be against code....hopefully one of the experts will chime in...

Is it done? All the time from what I've seen.....is it right? I wouldn't do it....I'd run a dedicated ckt....

Look on the positive side...run a dedicated ckt and you could also use it for a welder....unplug the lift...plug in the welder....

You really should get an electrician out there.
ok thanks. I was just planning to plug in and unplug the lift when not in use. any danger in just using that outlet with the lift plugged in?
I've heard that the dryer outlet is 30amps?
jyhuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:51 AM   #8
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,305
Rewards Points: 142
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


As long as only one is plugged in at a time....you will be fine....like I said, you wouldn't be the first to do it...

So....what kind of project car are you working on to need a lift?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 11:58 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
As long as only one is plugged in at a time....you will be fine....like I said, you wouldn't be the first to do it...

So....what kind of project car are you working on to need a lift?
I'm quitting my job as a service manager of a big retail mechanic shop. i am spoiled and used to working on cars on lifts, can't go back to laying on my back, did that the other day to flush out coolant and it wasn't fun. dont have a project car, but I thought it'd be a good investment since I have 3 vehicles and do my own work
jyhuh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 02:33 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,120
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Any way to make 220v work on 110 outlet?


Moved to electrical forum.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do I make the last outlet switched? dancram Electrical 5 10-26-2011 09:30 PM
220v circuit - one outlet only? hippodrome Electrical 20 10-19-2011 09:09 AM
de-activate 220v electric stove outlet 6fthook Electrical 17 10-04-2011 06:32 PM
short circuit. reset the breaker, but no power bp91708 Electrical 10 03-18-2011 10:07 AM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.