Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2010, 11:57 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 86
Share |
Default

Any Way To Do This To Code?


I have just finished our kitchen remodel and got a great deal on some in cabinet lights. We have cabinets with windows in the doors and when running the new electrical I planned for this and installed outlets behind each of the cabinets (with access panels).

So now my problem is that the lights plug in to an outlet with a little wall wart thing (not to big but noticeable) and so I have this transformer sitting right in the middle of the inside of my cabinet (remember they have windows so you can see it when the doors are closed. Also I have no way to turn them on or off other than unplug them from the outlet.

My question is I would like to hard wire this and put it all in the electrical box and I have been looking at some various wireless switches to turn them on or off. I could not find anything in the electrical codes about what you can stuff in to these outlet boxes (obviously I would have to remove the outlet).


How is this normally done?

linuxrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 01:26 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,374
Default

Any Way To Do This To Code?


since the fixture has plug you need a receptacle to plug it in. Can't think of a code compliant way to do this.
The switching could be done using a combo device with a switch and a receptacle in one device. Then at least you wouldn't need to unplug it everytime.


__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 02:15 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,398
Default

Any Way To Do This To Code?


A more conventional method would have been to install switch controlled receptacles above the cabinets or use hard-wired cabinet lights.

Modifying the lights would violate the UL listing and should not be done.

Can you fish a cable to a location for the switch?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 04:41 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 86
Default

Any Way To Do This To Code?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Can you fish a cable to a location for the switch?
Yeah, i guess i could but i wanted 3 seprate switches for each set of cabnets (3 diffrent sets on diffrent walls of the kitchen). And given we have just finnished painting and trim after 4 months of work I am not looking forward to ripping 3 big holes in the wall to run wire for switches.


Joed,
Thanks that looks like it may be my best option if i don't want to do some wire pulls. Now to convince the wife

When we wired i tried to make sure i thought of everything ... Can't believe i didn't think of switches
linuxrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 04:50 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,398
Default

Any Way To Do This To Code?


You might be able to get addressable receptacles and install a programable switch. Lutron or X-10 might have something.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:25 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,374
Default

Any Way To Do This To Code?


Could you replace the fixture with some that have switches built into them?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 07:22 PM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,936
Default

Any Way To Do This To Code?


X-10 would be my choice. Install x-10 super sockets in the cabinet boxes and place a x-10 controller on the counter. You could get 3 super scokets and a mini-controller for under $35 including shipping on eBay.

http://cgi.ebay.com/THREE-PACK-X10-S...item255cd8ac87

http://cgi.ebay.com/X-10-X10-MC10A-M...item5d2343b9b0

I have bought from this vendor many times and they are very reliable.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 09:16 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 767
Default

Any Way To Do This To Code?


I, too, think X-10 or similar (insteon, UPB, Z-wave, etc.) is an ideal solution to the control problems. This does not solve the visual issue with the transformer, however.

The nice thing about this is that you can get a timer/controller. How nice are lights that come on by themselves! I think that is cool, at least.

oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice; GC's ignorance of code to cost us extra? Merst Off Topic 9 06-12-2010 09:22 AM
frigidaire oven/range trouble code F1 Pete Sloniker Appliances 0 12-12-2009 07:28 PM
code details for boxes kama Electrical 6 01-30-2009 10:25 AM
Distance between Heater & Combustibles DIY_JC Building & Construction 7 01-20-2009 07:52 AM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.