Any Electricians? Question About A DC Switch. Switch Is On Ground Wire(s). - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2012, 05:06 PM   #16
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 4,000
Rewards Points: 4,960
Default


What is this switch for ?
Do you really need it ?
Every computor I have seen
has only a mains switch
never have I seen one in DC circuit !

Do you really need it ?

Advertisement

dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 06:55 PM   #17
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 12,081
Rewards Points: 10,954
Blog Entries: 11
Default


You will run into problem turning off the power to a hard rive and leaving the data lines connected. At least that has been my experience when do PC troubleshooting.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (01-06-2012)
Old 01-06-2012, 11:54 PM   #18
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,945
Rewards Points: 2,790
Default


Joed has a very good point. Some controllers will sense the presence of a device on the bus even if it is not powered. That can result in some funky behavior.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2012, 11:58 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
Joed has a very good point. Some controllers will sense the presence of a device on the bus even if it is not powered. That can result in some funky behavior.
That is why I suggested the SATA controller tray with the key switch, since this will eliminate that possibility. Same with the hot swap tray.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 01:47 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Westchester, N.Y.
Posts: 191
Rewards Points: 225
Default


It's a matter of cost. The switch costs $4. As I said, I don't plan to turn the drive off once it's on. I've never had a problem (that I know of..) with a device being sensed even though it is not receiving power. My setup is currently I leave an SATA cable connected to each device and just plug in power if I need that device. If I was turning a powered drive off I would go with a hot swap, definitely.
Thanks again
Deck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 01:57 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17,158
Rewards Points: 6,652
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Deck View Post
It's a matter of cost. The switch costs $4. As I said, I don't plan to turn the drive off once it's on. I've never had a problem (that I know of..) with a device being sensed even though it is not receiving power. My setup is currently I leave an SATA cable connected to each device and just plug in power if I need that device. If I was turning a powered drive off I would go with a hot swap, definitely.
Thanks again
You will have a problem if you use the switch. Go with either type of tray that I linked, and the choice is your's.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 12:15 AM   #22
Canadian home owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SK, Canada
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default


If you switch it on or off when the computer is off there wont be a problem.
And your switch arrangement is just fine too. Switch both ground wires, they end up in the same place.

Last edited by pw5599; 01-08-2012 at 12:18 AM.
pw5599 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2012, 05:21 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Westchester, N.Y.
Posts: 191
Rewards Points: 225
Default


An update: I did end up buying the switch. The device (a hard drive) received power even when the switch was off. I disconnected the ground wires from the switch to confirm. I would guess what was happening is the SATA connector that was connected to the drive has a ground in it and therefore the drive just used that ground. I tested this theory by disconnecting the SATA wire which disconnected the power.
You learn something new every day. It appears there is no way for me to get around this other than the hotswap or a DPST on the +12 and +5. At this point I'll probably go with the hotswap.

Advertisement

Deck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dpst , molex , power , switch


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Junction box has 3 sets of 3 wires. Can't get dimmer to work knockout Electrical 14 01-10-2015 10:08 AM
Ground Wires Connected Outside of Switch Box Cannun Electrical 3 12-16-2011 08:32 AM
Landscape wiring question: GFCI and Breaker Amp MikeInDetroit Electrical 0 11-02-2011 10:43 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 02:19 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 07:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1