Amp Trap - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2011, 09:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Amp Trap


I have a Amp Trap A30QS800-4 I'm working with 265-volts & 2000 amps. Will this fuse work for me with out restricting any volts or amps. Thanks in advance. R Dove.

Advertisement

R Dove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 09:13 AM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,159
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Amp Trap


So far from the realm of DIY, you need to hire an electrician for this.

Advertisement

darren is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 09:33 AM   #3
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Amp Trap


800A fuse, if you're using 2000a you wont even be close to being able to use it all without blowing that
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 09:40 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,001
Rewards Points: 2,800
Default

Amp Trap


The purpose of a fuse or breaker is to limit amps to a safe load on the conductors.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 10:18 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Amp Trap


OK Sorry Guys. I was sent here by another forum. I am working with direct current & trying to figure out this fuse thing. I need a fuse. But I need one that will let me get all 260 volts & all 2000 amps... Am I asking to much from a fuse. Thanks again !
R Dove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 10:22 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,001
Rewards Points: 2,800
Default

Amp Trap


Fuses come in different voltages and ampacity ratings.

The one you have will only let 800 amps through before blowing.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
R Dove (11-20-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace condensate drain/trap issue SteveC HVAC 33 12-27-2012 12:46 PM
kitchen wall drain outlet higher than trap arm Druidia Plumbing 24 10-13-2011 01:39 PM
Drum Trap Replacement RickyBobby Plumbing 4 02-28-2011 07:59 AM
Cat trap fever radtek General DIY Discussions 13 05-31-2009 07:18 PM
clogged pipe or trap issue? windowguy Plumbing 3 05-10-2009 11:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts