Am I Using The Correct Size MCB? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2012, 05:16 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Exclamation

Am I using the correct size MCB?


I'm installing a 2.8kW fan assisted oven (no hob) I done some cable sizing calculations and voltage drop calculations and added 50% overload in aswell and I found I could use a 2.5mm cable to supply it. I also found I could use a 20A MCB, a friend said that he would use a 32A to be safe but didnt give me any other reasons why? Is this better or would it stop it from tripping under fault conditions? Is it also acceptable to use a 20A double pole switch to isolate it?

Thanks for any feed back

Advertisement

joedonnelly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 05:53 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


I assume you are in Europe(or another area using similar electrical standards) based on terminology.

2800 watts (2.8 KW) at 220 volts is approx 13 amps. #12 wire with a 20 amp breaker will carry that load unless the cable length is very long (under 75 feet or 25 meters I would not be concerned)

2.5 MM is #10 cable

2.05 MM is #12 cable

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 06:00 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


I'm in the UK!

Ye I think i worked it out at about 12amp and then added 50% overload which came to about 18/19Amps

The run is only 15 meters so i'm right in saying a 20 MCB and a 20 doublr pole switch would take this ok?
joedonnelly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 06:18 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


"... doublr pole switch ..."

Do you switch the neutral over there?
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 06:20 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


Double even sorry and yes dp switch line and neutral
joedonnelly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:10 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
"... doublr pole switch ..."

Do you switch the neutral over there?
KB
I think he means a breaker.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:13 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


No you've got the 20A MCB breaker at the main board and then a seperate double throw (double pole) switch beside the oven to isolate it
joedonnelly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:30 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joedonnelly1 View Post
No you've got the 20A MCB breaker at the main board and then a seperate double throw (double pole) switch beside the oven to isolate it
Sorry for my confusion. This is primarily a North American based forum and most of us are not familiar with UK requirements.

Based on the load 20 amp devices should be fine.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2012, 07:33 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


Didn't even realise :o is there a UK section? Thank I thought that but I always like a second opinion!
joedonnelly1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 02:57 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


Let me step in here due I do live in France and I should know some of the UK / Mainland European codes.

First of all .,

rjniles.,

Just a small correction on metric cable sizing the 2.5mm2 is about the same size as 14 AWG so the 4.0mm2 is the same as 12 AWG size while 6.0mm2 is little bigger than #10 AWG size.

They will have differnt ampcapitcy rating than North Americian side so we have little more leeway with rating but all it depending on type of conductor we used.

joedonnelly1.,

You can use the 4.0mm2 Twin et earth if your area do allow it and use the 20 amp breaker ( don't get 24 amp breaker otherwise they will overheat the 4.0mm2 T&E which I have see it before )

For the 32 amp breaker as someone mention to ya the answer is don't go there it is not legit in France which I know but UK it may be a doable but I doubt it due you can not have any major fixed appalice or cooker on ring circuit which it is a no-no what I heard.

Of course you may have to put a double pole switch for your local disconnecting means if your area do use the 17Th edition of regulations.

IIRC you may want to get a 20 amp MCCO breaker ( avce RCD )


Hope that clear up some of the confusing parts between North Americian side and European side.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
rjniles (04-22-2012)
Old 04-22-2012, 02:37 PM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


FrenchElectrican

Thanks for the correction on the wire size conversion. My mistake is thst I used a table that converted to metric diameters and I see you use the cross sectional area in mm's.

Question on European voltage standard. I know the voltage is 220. Is that an ungrounded 220 and a grounded neutral from a single pole breaker?

Rj
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (04-22-2012)
Old 04-22-2012, 05:47 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Sorry for my confusion. This is primarily a North American based forum and most of us are not familiar with UK requirements.

Based on the load 20 amp devices should be fine.
I agree with this. Technically it should be fine.
diyjohn1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2012, 11:34 PM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
FrenchElectrican

Thanks for the correction on the wire size conversion. My mistake is thst I used a table that converted to metric diameters and I see you use the cross sectional area in mm's.

Question on European voltage standard. I know the voltage is 220. Is that an ungrounded 220 and a grounded neutral from a single pole breaker?

Rj
Rjniles.,

I will clear that question up for ya for the voltage in European area right now we are running 230 to 240 volts line to netural just the same as your 120 volts line to neutral system you have in state side.

However let me throw this in the mix it will get your attetion we do have 240 volts three phase as well in few area but it is not super widespread used but the most common three phase voltage we have in Euroepan side is 380 to 415 volts depending on which grid you are on in France where I am now it is 415 volts line to line on three phase system.

I will post the metric listing as well.

1.5mm2 = 16 awg
2.5mm2 = 14 awg
4.0mm2 = 12 awg
6.0mm2 = 10 awg
10mm2 = 8 awg
16mm2 = 6 awg

If you want more let me know I will post it later.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 04-22-2012 at 11:38 PM.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
rjniles (04-23-2012)
Old 04-23-2012, 09:26 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


one of the reasons the IEC world uses 400V for three phase is that it works out to 230V for single-phase loads. convenient! i remember looking at some motor control center schematics and asking where the control power transformer was for the starters. response was that they simply went line to neutral.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:32 PM   #15
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Am I using the correct size MCB?


To the OP

Here is a link to a UK electrical forum

http://www.electriciansforums.co.uk/

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cooker , isolate , mcb , oven , supply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire size to 100 AMP subpanel Coqui Electrical 22 06-19-2011 07:28 PM
Using the correct fuses in appliances? razorcut Electrical 2 06-11-2011 10:38 AM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 10:38 AM
pre-hung door, 32x80 is that door size or total size? RyanD Building & Construction 3 06-28-2009 11:33 PM
Room size X floor tile size deck hand Flooring 4 04-08-2009 05:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts