Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-29-2008, 08:21 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Aluminum wire size/ guage / amps?


Quote:
Originally Posted by walt1122 View Post
that's exactly what I told my builder as he gave the work to his buddy. I said get me some more quotes cause his price sounds high. And i was right. He wanted over 8 grand for this system. Couple of 14 inch round main ducts down the length of my garage ceiling dropping what was a nice 10 foot ceiling down to 8 feet when they get boxed in. Pissed me off cause he wasn't even supposed to be doing the work. But because my builder gave him the go ahead I felt responsible and paid him for what he did. Cost me 2,500 bucks for something I can't wait to tear down and replace with some rectangular 8 x 24 or so that he should have put up in the first place. At least I didn't get caught for the other 5,500 for the heat pump Can't wait to get rid of this builder been nothing but bad since I hired him. Got great recommendations but I don't know how!

take care

Walt

Some books recommend you tell each bidder that you are getting other bids. The smile usually leaves their face when you tell them.

I don't tell; I just wait and see what they say.

The problem is, as I learn more from each bidder as to what can be done, my specs change slightly, so each successive bidder might be bidding on slightly different things.

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2008, 10:50 AM   #17
walt1122
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 201
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Aluminum wire size/ guage / amps?


Hi theatretch85, thanks for the info but I think it is a little bigger cause I as I mentioned I do have a coil of #6 WHHN? so this is probably #4 or sometning close. If I could clean it up and could be positive that there wouldn't be aproblem with the inspector I would use it. But I can't afford to take that chance. I'm already getting labeled as a trouble maker. Somehow when they were puttting in the electric "someone" said run the primary to here and put the transformer there! Well "there" is about 240 feet from our expected new house location but using the new construction, our garage as the temporary stop point and would later run the electric to the house when built. Plus somehow the 400A line became a 200A line to feed BOTH structures! I complained cause I already paid over 10 thousand dollars for this screwup and they said tough luck and you have to pay more to fix it. I brought the supervisor out to see what could be done and he also said they have no record or signature of who said to put what where but he was sure it was my problem and not his and he wouldn't, not couldn't help me. Did I mention the electric company won't unroll the coil of 200A to see if it even reaches the garage? They want me to take out the 200A and then replace it with 400A so I can feed the house but then they will not guarantee line voltage cause the run is more than 200 feet! So until I get the garage eletric inspected AND I have to have the heating system in before they will inspect and give me the meter. Can't get the apartment inspected and get electricity in till I do. So I have to use extension cords to power everthing from the temporary electric pole. Least they could do is let me get power of of the one inspection and then using the seperate permit for heating get that done and then inspect. Don't know what to do about the house electric probably have to run another trench ( sandstone leadge startes at 12 inches) throught mature trees to get a more direct less running feet to it. Boy oh boy can't imaging how much fun this is becomming. Did I mention the builder has screwed up more times than I ever thought possible.

sorry for unloading on everyone just gets to me sometime.

Walt
walt1122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2008, 10:44 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Aluminum wire size/ guage / amps?


I'm already getting labeled as a trouble maker.
Been there, done that.

Somehow when they were puttting in the electric "someone" said run the primary to here and put the transformer there! Well "there" is about 240 feet from our expected new house location but using the new construction, our garage as the temporary stop point and would later run the electric to the house when built. Plus somehow the 400A line became a 200A line to feed BOTH structures! I complained cause I already paid over 10 thousand dollars for this screwup and they said tough luck and you have to pay more to fix it.
If you paid for something and it doesn't function, they are obligated to fix it.

I brought the supervisor out to see what could be done and he also said they have no record or signature of who said to put what where but he was sure it was my problem and not his and he wouldn't, not couldn't help me. Did I mention the electric company won't unroll the coil of 200A to see if it even reaches the garage? They want me to take out the 200A and then replace it with 400A so I can feed the house but then they will not guarantee line voltage cause the run is more than 200 feet! So until I get the garage eletric inspected AND I have to have the heating system in before they will inspect and give me the meter. Can't get the apartment inspected and get electricity in till I do. So I have to use extension cords to power everthing from the temporary electric pole. Least they could do is let me get power of of the one inspection and then using the seperate permit for heating get that done and then inspect. Don't know what to do about the house electric probably have to run another trench ( sandstone leadge startes at 12 inches) throught mature trees to get a more direct less running feet to it. Boy oh boy can't imaging how much fun this is becomming. Did I mention the builder has screwed up more times than I ever thought possible.
You may want to contact the state agency (paid for by your tax dollars) that licenses these people. That usually gets their attention because licensing problems affect their income.

And even PoCo listens when your state Governor calls them.

sorry for unloading on everyone just gets to me sometime.
You are certainly getting the full treatment.


They are not pulling any punches; why should you?

Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
14 guage for 20 amps bdog1234 Electrical 6 02-24-2008 01:34 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 05:00 PM
Aluminum wire? Which outlet to use? papashaq Electrical 6 08-27-2007 05:36 PM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.