Allowable Ampacities For Conducter - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2012, 11:04 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: crimson tide country
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


on the chart of allowable ampacities of conducters what determines which column you use? i live in south alabama and am getting conflicting reports on whether to use the 75 or 90 degree celcius column.

Advertisement

buddy builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 11:15 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,386
Rewards Points: 3,566
Blog Entries: 4
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


The temperature of the environment, the temp rating of the wire, the temp rating of the connector being used. The lowest rating of any of these is the one you use.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 11:30 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: crimson tide country
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


i don't understand the temp of the environment part. it may be 32 degrees f one day and 72 degrees the next. what determines the temp of the environment? is there a estimated temp chart for this area somewhere that is figured on annual averages?
buddy builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 11:34 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


You must also take into consideration the temp rating for the terminal connections.
A good example would be a panel being fed with THHN/THWN wire.
THHN is listed in the 90 degree column, but the panel lugs are not rated for 90 degrees. So you must use either the 60 or 75 degree column just because the panel lugs are not rated for 90 degree.

Like Joed mentions above. There is more to this article than meets the eye. It is also the most misunderstood and misused articles in the NEC.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 11:44 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: crimson tide country
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


thanks so much. i understand a little better now but am still confused about the temp of the environment part. yes i am using thhn and i see it is not listed in the 75 degree column in my ugly's book. that is not a problem is it?
buddy builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:03 PM   #6
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


Exactly what is it that you are trying to size here?
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:12 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


Typically, in new installtions:
For THHN/THWN conductors in conduit you would use the 75 deg C column.
For NM cable you are limited to the 60 deg C column.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:40 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: crimson tide country
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


thanks guys. i will use the 75 degree column. as for what i'm sizing up, it is a 400 amp ext panel with blade disconnect feeding two 200 amp interior panels. i will need to use 3-0 copper.
buddy builder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 03:03 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


Quote:
Originally Posted by buddy builder View Post
thanks guys. i will use the 75 degree column. as for what i'm sizing up, it is a 400 amp ext panel with blade disconnect feeding two 200 amp interior panels. i will need to use 3-0 copper.
This throws another wrench into it. Conductor sizing for a residential service is also different. It does not use the same chart as feeders or branch circuits.

This is why when folks ask what size wire for XX amps it is impossible to say without knowing all the details.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 03:09 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,053
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


Why not just set a second 200 amp next to the existing panel?
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 08:25 PM   #11
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,386
Rewards Points: 3,566
Blog Entries: 4
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


Quote:
Originally Posted by buddy builder View Post
thanks so much. i understand a little better now but am still confused about the temp of the environment part.
That refers to the temperature that wire/cable might be exposed to. For example an attic possibly might get very hot in your region. Or in a factory the temperature conditions could be very hot where the wire is being run.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 08:06 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South TX outside San Antonio
Posts: 152
Rewards Points: 150
Default

allowable ampacities for conducter


Quote:
Originally Posted by buddy builder View Post
thanks guys. i will use the 75 degree column. as for what i'm sizing up, it is a 400 amp ext panel with blade disconnect feeding two 200 amp interior panels. i will need to use 3-0 copper.
Just did a similar installation back in April, I used two 4/0 conductor per leg, but mine was 3 phase. There are some pictures here:

disagreement on main lug vs main breaker

Advertisement

n175h is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allowable roof loads for framing plummen Building & Construction 15 01-16-2012 07:05 PM
Extra wire in conduit body allowable? WillK Electrical 10 06-06-2011 12:53 PM
Why does #4 CU have different ampacities? sandersdon Electrical 8 11-04-2010 11:04 AM
Allowable floor variations for tile? tigerbalm2424 Flooring 8 07-14-2008 09:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts