Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2011, 03:42 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

air conditioner circuit


Hello:

I wanted to know if I could run two a/c wall units on 1 20amp circuit? The wall units state they run at 7.5 amps.

thanks!

zephed666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 04:43 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Albany, GA
Posts: 295
Rewards Points: 250
Default

air conditioner circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by zephed666 View Post
Hello:

I wanted to know if I could run two a/c wall units on 1 20amp circuit? The wall units state they run at 7.5 amps.

thanks!

Theoretically, yes, but it depends on what else is on that circuit. These must be small units if they only draw 7.5 amps. If you are using them in the same room, it would be more efficient to use a properly-sized single unit (this will draw more than 7.5 amps, but will be a single unit and will draw less than 15 amps).

Personally, I'd put each unit on a dedicated 15A circuit with a single receptacle (one circuit for each). This virtually eliminates the possibility of an overload, and also ensures that no other circuits/devices are disturbed if one of the circuits trips.

clashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 05:00 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,861
Rewards Points: 2,516
Blog Entries: 4
Default

air conditioner circuit


Maybe. You would need to make sure they both don't try to start at the same time. The start up current will be much higher than the 14.5 amps.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:54 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

air conditioner circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by clashley View Post
Theoretically, yes, but it depends on what else is on that circuit. These must be small units if they only draw 7.5 amps. If you are using them in the same room, it would be more efficient to use a properly-sized single unit (this will draw more than 7.5 amps, but will be a single unit and will draw less than 15 amps).

Personally, I'd put each unit on a dedicated 15A circuit with a single receptacle (one circuit for each). This virtually eliminates the possibility of an overload, and also ensures that no other circuits/devices are disturbed if one of the circuits trips.
They will be in two seperate bedrooms. I currently have a dedicated 20 Amp circuit supplying one of them. I wanted to put one in the other bedroom and just connect into the 20 Amp circuit since it would be the easiest thing to do. The rooms are only about 150 sq/ft each so no need for bigger units. (7500 Btus). There is nothing else on this circuit.
zephed666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New circuit breaker owen22 Electrical 14 01-12-2010 07:08 PM
open circuit unknown location / voltage leakage fishmanflats Electrical 4 12-23-2009 09:04 PM
Home Theater Dedicated Circuit rjschwar Electrical 20 12-16-2009 12:42 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 06:46 PM
Circuit out but circuit breaker didn't trip PaulenAndrew Electrical 17 08-16-2008 08:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.