Air Cond Unit Disconnect Switch? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2012, 12:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 58
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Cond Unit disconnect switch?


Installing a 4-ton condensing unit outside (240V, 1 ph, MCA= 26A, MOP= 45A). There will be a HVACR rated 45A breaker at the panel. Plan to install the 60A non-fused disconnect with GFCI recepticle (GE U065NA1010) next to condensing unit. Plan to use #8 wire since distance from panel is 80 feet, but unsure of the number of wires. How many conductors will be required since the disconnect will have a 120V GFCI recepticle. Will I need 2 wires (2 hots and 1 ground) or 3 wires (2 hots, 1 neutral, 1 ground)? I'm thinking #8 wire with 3 conductors (2 hots, 1 neutral, 1 ground).

Advertisement

rcassidy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 12:32 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Air Cond Unit disconnect switch?


You will need minimum of 4 wires maybe 5 (ground) if you feed the AC disco with flexible conduit or PVC.

(2) 14's (15A for GFI) or 12's (20 A for GFI)
(2) 8's for the 240V AC

Advertisement

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 03:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 58
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Cond Unit disconnect switch?


K Buz,
thank you, that is what I first thought. I have another question- is it code compliant/possible to route coax cable (cable TV) and Cat5e wire in the same rigid PVC conduit as electrical power wiring, or does the power and communication cables need to be seperate??
rcassidy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 03:56 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Air Cond Unit disconnect switch?


They should be kept separate. I wouldn't even put the network lines in the same pipe as the coax for performance reasons.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Evstarr For This Useful Post:
rcassidy (04-16-2012)
Old 04-16-2012, 06:07 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Air Cond Unit disconnect switch?


The newer cables have much better insulation than they used to. Newer homes are wired with phone data and tv together and jacks are installed with all three in one.

We ran our phone and cable tv in over 100' of conduit and both are crystal clear.

Just make sure you buy quality cables and you will be good.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rrolleston For This Useful Post:
Ravenworks (04-16-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot Get New Dimmer Switch Working Correctly BzowK Electrical 8 02-11-2012 05:13 PM
Need help wiring bathroom light/exhaust fan unit on one switch. nailliK Electrical 13 04-20-2011 08:17 PM
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 01:31 PM
fan/light switch buzzing mjlocat Electrical 4 05-23-2010 03:44 PM
Light switch installation problems pc_clone Electrical 8 11-30-2009 10:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts