Air Compressor Motor - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2012, 10:11 AM   #16
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

air compressor motor


You have a dedicated 120 V / 20 amp circuit and a 120/240 volt motor. Convert the circuit and the motor to 240. The motor will be more efficient and draw half the amps. Replace the breaker with a 2 pole and replace the receptacle and plug (less than $40 material).

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:37 AM   #17
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

air compressor motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
What type of breaker?
Inverse time CB.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 08:38 PM   #18
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,632
Rewards Points: 1,058
Default

air compressor motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Inverse time CB.
What brand and age?

For example, the older Square D breakers had a pretty high magnetic trip, the newer ones are very likely the lowest in the industry.

If it's an arc-fault, it'll absolutely trip with a motor that size.

Some (if not all) manufacturers make a 'high magnetic' version of their standard breakers; this would likely solve the OPs problem.

I agree with the others, if it's a dedicated circuit, and there's room in the panel, I'd highly recommend changing it to 240.

Advertisement

micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts