Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2011, 12:01 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

air compressor


i currently have 220 but bought a110/240 compressor i know how to wire the motor my ? is the plug it has a standard 110 plug on the compressor do i just change receptacle or do i need special one

pacercolt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 12:08 AM   #2
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

air compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by pacercolt View Post
i currently have 220 but bought a110/240 compressor i know how to wire the motor my ? is the plug it has a standard 110 plug on the compressor do i just change receptacle or do i need special one
How many HP do your compressor motour have ?

If you going to change from standard 15 amp 120 volt plug to 240 volt plug there is two way you can do is one is cut the 15 amp 120 volt plug off and install the new 240 volts plug { this part some compressor manufacters may not honour the warranty on this matter }

The other option is get a factory 240 volt cord with proper plug on it and the last option is hard wire it.

And make sure you double check the motor connection when you make the change over on voltge and double check the pressure switch as well.

Merci.
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 03:06 AM   #3
BIGRED
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 486
Default

air compressor


Don't screw around with it. If you are going to run 240, spend a couple extra bucks and put in an appropriate 240 outlet and appliance cord/plug to match the compressor's 240 locked rotor power rating. Be sure to check your wall wiring for the proper guage for 240 operation as well.
Grampa Bud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat Pump, dual system, all electric, compressor not working rlc5669 HVAC 16 01-04-2011 07:59 AM
Air compressor and framing nailer for DIY ADKstorm Tools 20 11-11-2010 07:38 AM
Please help: blown fuse, slow compressor fan, and hissing noise from compressor frazwr01 HVAC 10 06-27-2010 09:08 PM
replacing 3 wire to 4 wire compressor fan - please advise! frazwr01 HVAC 2 06-27-2010 10:44 AM
New Compressor - Wrong Charge? shayneb HVAC 4 08-23-2008 08:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.