Air Compressor - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2009, 07:06 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


I have a Air Compressor that has a 1hp motor and its 120/240 VAC. I've hooked it up both ways. Here's my question, on 240 volts it runs just fine but on 120 the motor drags way down and hits a balance point and once it builds up x amount of air it is overwelmed. My question is why?

Advertisement

Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:24 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Air Compressor


you are changing the wiring inside the motor connection box to make it so it is wired for 120 volts, yes?

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
you are changing the wiring inside the motor connection box to make it so it is wired for 120 volts, yes?
The only other connection box is the cut in / cut out . Unless you mean taking motor apart
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 07:41 PM   #4
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,833
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

Air Compressor


Ayuh,... There's wiring changes to the motor, usually under the motor's cover...
Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bondo View Post
Ayuh,... There's wiring changes to the motor, usually under the motor's cover...
that would explain alot. what do i need to rewire once i get housing off?
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:27 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


Is their a internet link that has a breakdown blueprint on motors?
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:44 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Air Compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by Livewire78 View Post
on 240 volts it runs just fine but on 120 the motor drags way down My question is why?
Because you're running on 1/4th the rated power?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 08:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


what do i need to change?
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 09:49 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


[quote=nap;363022]you are changing the wiring inside the motor connection box to make it so it is wired for 120 volts, yes?[/quote
How do I do that?
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 10:25 PM   #10
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Air Compressor


where the cord goes into the motor, there should be a cover plate. There is often a wiring diagram on that plate. If not on the outside, take it off and look inside.

if not on that plate, look at the data plate on the motor. There are generally wiring diagrams on the motor somewhere.

If not, post everything on that data plate and somebody will most likely be able to tell you what to change to make it work.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 10:48 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
where the cord goes into the motor, there should be a cover plate. There is often a wiring diagram on that plate. If not on the outside, take it off and look inside.

if not on that plate, look at the data plate on the motor. There are generally wiring diagrams on the motor somewhere.

If not, post everything on that data plate and somebody will most likely be able to tell you what to change to make it work.
Thanks
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:38 PM   #12
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,642
Rewards Points: 1,078
Default

Air Compressor


If you can't find the connection diagram, post the lead numbers. Usually, they are T1, T2, etc., but be careful, some might be P1, P2, etc.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2009, 11:46 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
If you can't find the connection diagram, post the lead numbers. Usually, they are T1, T2, etc., but be careful, some might be P1, P2, etc.

Rob
On most motors if it says 120/240 vac, what is the norm for factory wiring 120 or 240, or just it depend on the application? Just so you know I'm pretty sharp on electric, but i'm still learning about motors
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 12:01 AM   #14
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Air Compressor


it depends on what kind of motor it is.

there is no one standard connection. There are several. If you look for the diagram I spoke of or describe the lead markings, we can probable help but without some help from you, we are guessing.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2009, 12:33 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Air Compressor


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
it depends on what kind of motor it is.

there is no one standard connection. There are several. If you look for the diagram I spoke of or describe the lead markings, we can probable help but without some help from you, we are guessing.
thanks for all your help, I'm gonna open motor up first thing tommorow morning.

Advertisement

Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air compressor and framing nailer for DIY ADKstorm Tools 20 11-11-2010 08:38 AM
Compressor Replacement Lawrence Coppar HVAC 1 06-30-2009 11:50 AM
compressor replacement blues sandman64 HVAC 30 03-22-2009 09:24 PM
New Compressor - Wrong Charge? shayneb HVAC 4 08-23-2008 09:13 AM
Fridge compressor convert to air compressor? jogr Appliances 1 04-24-2008 02:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts