Against Code? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2011, 04:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Against code?


I've never done this, but is there a code that says you cannot install a contactor inside a panel, even if there is adequate space? See NEC 312.8

Advertisement

uconduit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 05:27 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Against code?


312.8 requires adequate space. If you have sufficient space, then you're good to go.

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 05:28 PM   #3
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Against code?


Never seen it done that way, but I suppose you could, if the contactor didn’t fill the area it’s in over 40%. All the wires connecting to it (and I would think the contactor itself) would have to be rated for the highest voltage present in the panel. Many wires would be, but some lower voltage wires may not be. Most of the time contactors are mounted in a separate box next to, or remotely away from the panel box.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 06:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Against code?


These are real handy items.

http://www.functionaldevices.com/building-automation/
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 11:19 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Against code?


Looks like I will do that. I know it's not encouraged, but there is absolutely nowhere else to put it! Thanks.
uconduit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lighting proximity to outdoor hot tub - Code Question jeffinpickering Electrical 0 09-12-2011 02:43 PM
Bryant Plus 90 Code 31 ~kirkland~ HVAC 1 03-08-2011 07:14 PM
2008 NEC Code & AFCI Requirement theatretch85 Electrical 5 03-12-2009 10:58 PM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 02:47 PM
International building code and permits rforsha Building & Construction 4 08-28-2006 07:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts