Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-18-2012, 12:18 AM   #1
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,756
Share |
Default

AFIC Breaker Assignment?


Had the inspector out today to look at my new load center....

I'm building a 2-story addition and the bedrooms have to be on AFIC breakers.

Well.....I assumed that it only applied to the outlets.....(no, I don't need the explination between outlets and recepticles).

Way back when, when I was reading my drawings...I came across one of the notes...

Quote:

ARC FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTION PROTECTION REQUIRED FOR ALL BEDROOM BRANCH CIRCUITS.


Ok...I can do that...put all of the outlets on AFIC's......

Fast forward today....inspector says that it looks like I'm a little light on the number of AFIC's....he says that the lights should also be on it....I say, "Oh no, my drawings say outlets".

Fast forward now...re-read my drawings...(see above quote).

Branch circuits....that means everything in the bedroom.

Ok....so the question is....how would you guys assing the AFIC's?

I personally don't like putting lights and outlets on the same breaker....if you plug in something that trips the breaker.....I don't want the lights to go out....but then again, the lights going out is a real good indicator of 'ooopppsss'....

So....would you put all the lights on one AFIC and then a couple of bedroom outlets per AFIC? Or, one AFIC...one bedroom and all it's outlets and lights?

Either way, I'm going to have the same number of $39 AFIC's.

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 03:28 AM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,521
Default

AFIC Breaker Assignment?


Starting from scratch, I'd have one AFCI circuit for all bedroom lights and fans, and additional separate AFCI circuits for bedroom receptacles. Could share the lighting circuit with other areas too - it doesn't have to be limited to the bedrooms.

mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 05:28 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 918
Default

AFIC Breaker Assignment?


deleted....my comments were pertaining to already wired circuits.

Last edited by zappa; 05-18-2012 at 05:47 AM.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:56 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 90
Default

AFIC Breaker Assignment?


Another example of where things are good ideas in theory but in implementation something else defeats them. Because the breakers are so expensive you now will have people trying to figure out how to run the absolute maximum number of things on a single breaker rather than running lots of circuits no where near capacity. How many people that are saved by the evil ceiling fan that burns down the house will now fall down the stairs in the dark.

I suspect only the breaker manufactures are happy with this latest code change...lucky for me my city does not use the latest code yet.
bill01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 07:11 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

AFIC Breaker Assignment?


Average bedroom, minimal lighting, one circuit for lights and receps.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:00 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,728
Default

AFIC Breaker Assignment?


figure out the load calc, and probably can get by with quite a few lights on one circuit. I am with you though, outlets on their own, lights on their own, so if someone trips the breaker for the outlet by overloading it, you still have lights.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:34 PM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,756
Default

AFIC Breaker Assignment?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
figure out the load calc, and probably can get by with quite a few lights on one circuit. I am with you though, outlets on their own, lights on their own, so if someone trips the breaker for the outlet by overloading it, you still have lights.
That is pretty much the way I'm going.

Almost all the lights in the house are/will be CFL or LED, I'm thinking I could have all of the new lights on one breaker.

The only potential big draw lights are going to be in the family room....and those can be on a regular breaker.

I already have two AFIC's....so I just need one more....

Thanks for the sanity check guys....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 11:54 PM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,728
Default

AFIC Breaker Assignment?


I think in my place, I have a total of five circuits that are lighting, one of them is out in the detached garage. Rest are loads like dryer, furnace, a/c, outlets, etc.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Well pump trips breaker at start, but then starts when breaker reset J. David Electrical 34 02-25-2012 11:23 AM
Outside breaker, inside main breaker panel, so is it a sub? CPF Electrical 29 02-01-2012 10:28 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.