Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2008, 09:30 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Share |
Default

AFCI combo now required?


Hi;
I just read that starting in Jan 2008, AFCI combo protection is required where AFCI was formerly required.
Combo being protection for low current arcs as well as high current.
I have checked out the cost of these breakers, and so far found the low price to be $65 each for a 15A CH type (CH115CAF).

I've got only a few circuits that should have this protection, which currently do not have any AFCI, since they were installed 10yrs ago.

Any suggestions to keep the cost down?

Thanks

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 11:13 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,782
Default

AFCI combo now required?


There is not a reason to replace the circuit breakers, unless you want to.
Do you feel you need to do this, or want to do this?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 11:23 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

AFCI combo now required?


I'm thinking about safety.
I am also adding some new circuits to the bedrooms. I will assume that the new ones are required to have the new AFCI breakers.

FW
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 11:37 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,782
Default

AFCI combo now required?


After readin your other post about being anal, I can see why you want to change them.
If your area requires arcfault to be used, then when you install new circuits they would need to be used.
In my area, only new circuits in exsisting home need to be arcfault.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 01:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Default

AFCI combo now required?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
After readin your other post about being anal, I can see why you want to change them.
If your area requires arcfault to be used, then when you install new circuits they would need to be used.
In my area, only new circuits in exsisting home need to be arcfault.
So you read my post on Access Database. I get a kick out of working with Access. I use it for everything I want to keep track of.
I can't tell you how much time (and money) it has saved me to have a good database of all of the stuff I have in the attic. I have lots of electronic gadgetry, adapters, cables, etc. If I didn't have the database (or at least a list) I would probably be running to Radio Shack every time I needed another RCA to 1/8" adapter when I've already got 3 of them on hand.

I guess if you're not into computers, then something like that wouldn't be of any help anyway.
__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AFCI trips every 7 days franyzhang Electrical 7 09-26-2008 07:32 PM
Loose electrical outlets travishume Electrical 30 08-01-2008 07:21 PM
New AFCI requirements fw2007 Electrical 16 04-07-2008 08:52 AM
Code question regarding AFCI combination types and the 2005 NEC MattOverMinder Electrical 2 12-14-2007 03:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.