Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-27-2011, 12:18 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Flintstone, GA 30725 Zone 7
Posts: 70
Share |
Default

AFCI Arc Fault Circuit Interruption Breaker


I have just had a whole house Generec Generator 17KW installed. I noticed in the manual that new code is AFCI have to replace standard breakers on all circuits that serve bedrooms.

Exactly what are AFCI breakers. Can I just remove the standard breaker and replace them with AFCI on each one that controlls outlets and lights in all my bedrooms.

Are there any special thing I need to know about installing AFCI breakers?

My house is not new construction and when it was built it was done according to the electrical code in effect at that time.

Tom

TGMcCallie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 12:34 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,903
Default

AFCI Arc Fault Circuit Interruption Breaker


Not worth the hassle. Only time that you would place them in your current home, is if you have recently made major changes to the electrical system. If you have not made changes to a particular branch circuit that serves living rm, bedrooms, den, you do not need to install them due to you would be grandfathered in.

Now, if your city/village says that since you recently installed the genset and they now say you have to bring it to current standards, be ready to shell out some big bucks at around $50 per AFCI.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2011, 12:38 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Flintstone, GA 30725 Zone 7
Posts: 70
Default

AFCI Arc Fault Circuit Interruption Breaker


My County is not that strick. I just wanted to know if I need to do this for safety measure.

Also the manual says a ground rod has to be installed and grounded to the generator. I asked the electrician about that and he said it was not necessary as they went one step further and grounded it with wiring from the breaker box which is grounded through the meter center. Is that correct or do I need to install a seperate 8 foot brass rod and wire it to the generator?

Thanks
TGMcCallie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 07:51 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,871
Default

AFCI Arc Fault Circuit Interruption Breaker


AFCIs are hardly a new requirement - in my area they've been required for bedroom circuits since at least 2005. Under current (pardon the pun) code, I think they're required for all circuits serving occupied areas of the house.

I'm glad I only had to buy two of them. They're about ten times the cost of regular breakers.
md2lgyk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 10:28 AM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,903
Default

AFCI Arc Fault Circuit Interruption Breaker


TGMcAllie, look at sections 250 & 445 of the NEC. You can look at it at online at nfpa.org.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 11:07 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

AFCI Arc Fault Circuit Interruption Breaker


You don't say how old the house is, so that could cause issues if you change to AFCi breakers.
Unless the county requires you to update to current code when you installed the genset, I would not install them.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Now, Square D Combo AFCI Breaker Trips Opens w/No Load Side Connections QO120CAFI mysterylectric Electrical 14 10-27-2013 02:51 PM
AFCI circuit is tripping another AFCI nicholaspierce Electrical 8 10-27-2013 02:42 PM
Circuit Breaker Bob Guercio Electrical 10 10-29-2011 03:19 PM
Can I install a circuit breaker above the master breaker? bigdog123 Electrical 20 09-16-2011 10:33 AM
Basement improvement / AFCI Breaker Question BiOs2k Electrical 0 02-25-2011 10:32 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.