Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-08-2010, 06:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


I have a house that was built in the 40ís. The Electric was updated to a 100 Amp service with a Murray LC112DS LC112DF Main Circuit boxÖÖ.

ftp://cj136.gotdns.com/files/DSCN8074.JPG

My problem is that I have used all the slots so that I canít at this point install a double pole 240V 15 amp breaker for an Air compressor that I have on order.

ANY SOLUTIONS WITH PRESENT CONDITION?

I would like to upgrade the service to 200 Amps but I donít know how much that will cost.
If allowed I could do all the work myself.
I have experience with electricity as I am an electronic technician and have wired homes but never installed a new load center.
I donít know if the electric company charges to upgrade their lines to 200 Amps????
We donít use a lot of amps so maybe were OK with 100 but if it wonít cost much more then I would go for the 200 Amp service.
If I stay with 100 Amps because of a big charge by the electric company I could go for a 200 Amp box with letís say 40 slots with a 100 Amp main breaker if thatís possible.
ANY RECOMEDATIONS FOR THE BRAND AND MODEL OF BOX I COULD USE?

Thanks for your help in advanceÖÖ..

CJ

CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 07:05 PM   #2
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,911
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


sq-d homeline is my favorite for residential installs,been using them close to 20 years without issue.

plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 07:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Thanks,

You have a model number?

CJ
CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 07:42 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


where are you buying from??
longbeach1125 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 07:45 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Where ever.....
CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 10:50 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Are you confident enough to get this job done in one day? Because if not you obviously will be without power until you do complete it. There are no short cuts. It's hard work, especially if you're doing it for the first time and really difficult if you're doing it by yourself. I'm doing these upgrades for over 20 years and even I struggle to get done before sundown in the winter time.

As for the power company, they have different standards regarding supply lines. There is no need for you to be concerned with their wires. Have you ever bugged-in before? How about in the dark?

You have a long road ahead of you and I wish you luck but you are really going to be better off hiring a pro to do the service upgrade. He'll know exactly what to get, how to install it, apply for permits and inspections, and most importantly he'll be done by the end of the day. And you'll have the satisfaction of knowing it was done right the first time.

Good luck.
__________________
Union County, NJ, Licensed Electrician
Classic Electric, LLC, Rahway, New Jersey
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 01:55 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnettica View Post
Are you confident enough to get this job done in one day? Because if not you obviously will be without power until you do complete it. There are no short cuts. It's hard work, especially if you're doing it for the first time and really difficult if you're doing it by yourself. I'm doing these upgrades for over 20 years and even I struggle to get done before sundown in the winter time.

As for the power company, they have different standards regarding supply lines. There is no need for you to be concerned with their wires. Have you ever bugged-in before? How about in the dark?

You have a long road ahead of you and I wish you luck but you are really going to be better off hiring a pro to do the service upgrade. He'll know exactly what to get, how to install it, apply for permits and inspections, and most importantly he'll be done by the end of the day. And you'll have the satisfaction of knowing it was done right the first time.

Good luck.
I would agree with getting a pro to do a whole panel upgrade. I have done house wiring, installed subpanel, connected up Jacuzzi, garage/workshop wiring, etc. But I leave panel upgrades to those with much more experience.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 06:59 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Where are you located ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 08:02 AM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Why not just add a subpanel if all you need is more circuit capacity?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:25 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Downriver Michigan
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


I second the add a subpanel IF you know all your loads FOR SURE!
DownRiverGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 09:02 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 21
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


OK,

how do I add a sub panel.

CJ
CJMEDINA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:49 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


I cannot see your pic, but can you just remove some breakers and change them to tandom breakers. That will free up some room.
paul100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 01:28 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Assuming you don't have a panel that takes 1/2 size breakers, I was thinking sub-panel as well.

As I understand it, you can add a 100 amp sub-panel to an existing 100 amp main panel.

However, there's a few things to do first. Check with the local building codes department and determine if a permit is needed and if you are allowed to do the work yourself. Also find out what electric codes you are under.

It would also be a good idea (and maybe even a requirement for getting a permit) to do a load calculation to insure you really only need a 100 amp service drop.

Here's an example of where you can find a tool to help:
http://www.mikeholt.com/technical.ph...lationformulas (look for the link to download the spreadsheet for Residential Load Calculations).

You can also find other calculations help searching on terms like "Residential Electrical Load Calculations".

Of course then you're also going to have to learn how to do a subpanel (that subject seems to get many hits on pretty much every forum devoted to DIY home wiring).

Here's a link that will get you started:
http://www.dropshots.com/stubbie4#al...0Installations This link comes from Stubbies Diagrams and other stuff, a pined topic at the top of the Electrical forum. You will want to look at the 2nd diagram showing a 4 wire feeder.

Last edited by HooKooDooKu; 02-10-2010 at 01:34 AM.
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 06:59 AM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by CJMEDINA View Post
OK,

how do I add a sub panel.

CJ
If you have to ask this way the answer is call an electrician!
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 07:43 AM   #15
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Advice With New Main Circuit Box Upgrade


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
If you have to ask this way the answer is call an electrician!
I agree.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Panel Upgrade Invisible-Man Electrical 21 08-23-2011 03:24 AM
Main Circuit Breaker Test lthomps222 Electrical 16 11-07-2010 04:40 PM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 06:46 PM
Advice on Upgrade Main and Sub and new sub rugby1 Electrical 5 02-09-2009 10:43 PM
Add subpanel or upgrade main panel dcoz Electrical 1 01-12-2006 09:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.