Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2010, 12:23 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Share |
Question

Adding a switch and new lights to a circuit?


Hey i've currently got a circuit that feeds to my light switch and runs to 3 pot lights from there. I was wondering how i can add another switch and 2 new lights on the same circuit? So right now it goes Feed/switch/light/light/light. The new switch and 2 lights are going to be in a separate room. Thanks for your time.

mj876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 02:09 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,747
Default

Adding a switch and new lights to a circuit?


You must feed the new switch from the feed to the old switch to make it work.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 04:28 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Default

Adding a switch and new lights to a circuit?


I would just run a 2 wire from the existing switch to the new switch controlling 2 seperate lights? So at the switch being fed with power im going to have 3 black and 3 whites all together and pig tailed to the switch? I haven't added a seperate switch and lights for another room to an exisiting circuit before sorry.
mj876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 12:02 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,747
Default

Adding a switch and new lights to a circuit?


If you have that many wires in the box you may have a problem with box fill.
Are you counting the switch leg when you say 3 blacks and 3 whites?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 01:35 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Default

Adding a switch and new lights to a circuit?


Right now at my switch i've got the power feeding in and the black and white going to the light. In order for me to take the feed to my other switch in the other room what must i do at the original feed switch? Thanks.
mj876 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010, 04:10 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

Adding a switch and new lights to a circuit?


The new cable going off to the new switch and lights comes in wo where the feed is, here, the existing switch box.

Black of the new cable connects to black of the feed. Now you cannot put both the feed and the new black under the same screw on the switch so you need to use a pigtail, that is cut a short length of wire to connect to the switch and the other end and the new cable black and the feed black are then connected together.

White of the new cable connects to white of the feed. This part is easy, just join together all the whites.

Black going off to the old lights stays connected to the old switch.

Now this is easier said than done. It is possible you cannot stuff all those wires into the box and also put back the existing switch. You might need to take everything apart and install a bigger box. To meet code you need 18 cubic inches of space inside the box.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-07-2010 at 04:16 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.