Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2008, 08:23 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


I am working on my home theater in the basement, My question is this, I have a light switch already wired to some sconce lighting, I would like to add a dimmer switch next to this switch for rope lighting, Can I jump power from the existing switch to the dimmer switch?, The wiring on the existing switch has a black wire on the bottom terminal and a black wire on the top terminal with two white wires wire nutted together, Can I jump power from this switch to the dimmer and if so please explain the procedure, This dimmer will go to an outlet where the rope lighting will be plugged in, Thanks in advance, Happy New Year..........................Dan

Bull-37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 10:57 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,920
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


I say yes.

The two white wires wire nutted just to each other tells me that the power feed enters that switch box.

You will need a voltmeter (or multimeter) to figure out which black wire is the feed.

Run the new 2 conductor wire for the rope lights into the box. Wire nut all three white wires together. Connect the new cable black wire to the new dimmer.

After you identify which black wire is the hot wire, remove it from the switch and wire nut it to two short (6 inch) pieces of black wire. Connect one free end to the switch and the other free end to the new dimmer.

AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 05:11 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


Thanks Allen,
Just so I'm understanding you correctly, Your basically saying to supply my power to my dimmer, I can pigtail my feed from the existing switch to power both switches, It sounds easy when you hear how to do it, Thank You...........................................Dan
Bull-37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 06:29 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,727
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


You can not use a dimmer on a receptacle.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 09:38 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 301
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


Are you sure you can't use a dimmer on a receptacle? My house, has no ceiling lights rather all the light switches control a receptacle. I have to plug lamps in them to get light. I replaced the switches with dimmers.

I understand why it's not a good idea, my wife on occasion has unplugged the lamp and plugged in the vacuum cleaner which doesn't jive with the dimmers, she figures out what she did and uses an outlet not attached to a dimmer. I know why it's not a good idea and don't recommend it if at all possible but want to make sure that it is actually allowed.

Last edited by Piedmont; 01-10-2008 at 09:43 AM.
Piedmont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 09:51 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,920
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


After reading several threads about installing chandeliers, I'm not sure about hard wiring any lighting device including rope lights into an outlet box by cutting off the plug and using a cover plate with one 3/8 inch hole instead of two receptacle sized holes. But I would try to do that anyway. Supposedly a different kind of wire must be used, but that would mean having pigtails coming out of the wall and an external junction box to join with the wiring already in the rope light.

I also mounted some switched outlet boxes at eye level which I might equip with receptacles and/or dimmer control, in a room that may someday have decorative lighting. The usual knee level receptacles are not under dimmer control.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 01:49 PM   #7
12 year IBEW member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 29
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


I agree with jbfan you cannot legally put a receptical on a dimmer, as far as cutting off the plug to hard wire rope lites, by doing that you void the U.L. listing of the product which may be an issue down the road if there was ever a fire.
heavyduty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:02 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


Thanks to all who responded, I understand now and see why that a dimmer controlling a receptacle is not a good idea, what about just using a switch to an outlet.
Bull-37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 04:35 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 301
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


Darn, forced me to look up the code. Like Jbfan says dimmers aren't allowed on receptacles so, my house ain't right. Here's the code:

NEC 404.14 (E) Dimmer Switches. General-use dimmer switches shall be used only to control permanently installed incandescent luminaires (lighting fixtures) unless listed for the control of other loads and installed accordingly.

The other loads are things like a kitchen fan that plugs into an outlet where, the dimmer and fan come as a kit and in its specifications the dimmer specifically made to control the outlet the fan plugs into. Otherwise, they must control permanently installed luminaires which any light that plugs into an outlet is not. And, yes you can use a regular switch to control an outlet, I believe if it's a 20A circuit you'd need a 20A switch. They make such things as cord dimmers, http://electrical.hardwarestore.com/...er-610784.aspx specifically made to go between the cord and the receptacle that lets you dim a lamp but, everyone I seen is for incandescent lights only.

Last edited by Piedmont; 01-10-2008 at 04:50 PM.
Piedmont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 05:45 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Adding a Switch and jump power


Thanks again, Great response, I will certainly wire the switch to a receptacle, then plug the rope lighting in the receptacle. Thanks ....Dan

Bull-37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When Bulb blows, Dimmer Switch Blows mAv19 Electrical 2 05-26-2006 03:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.