Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-20-2009, 09:01 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 155
Share |
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


I already have two 20amp circuits running into an attic space but I'm getting really tired of having to go down 2 flights of stairs to turn off breakers. Would it make sense/be ok to just install a subpanel near where both main branches enter the attic and put in two more 20amp breakers to act as a shutoff? I mean, I'd leave the breakers in the panel as well so essentially the circuits would have two breakers each.

jayp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 09:10 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 127
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


Just install two switches.

hpp58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 09:52 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


Why do you need to turn them off??
If outlets I'd maybe install a GFCI
Kick the button when you want the circuit off
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 10:09 AM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


Just put the grow lights in the basement. The police thermal camera can't see them then, so no need to rush and turn them off...
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 10:56 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Just put the grow lights in the basement. The police thermal camera can't see them then, so no need to rush and turn them off...


2 switches would be fine.
paul_arc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 03:08 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Just put the grow lights in the basement. The police thermal camera can't see them then, so no need to rush and turn them off...
I don"t care who you are, thats funny
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:45 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 155
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


I guess I thought about using the breakers instead of switches because it seems more of a secure cut than a switch.
jayp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 10:19 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


Why do you need to turn them off?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 10:22 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 155
Default

adding subpanel in attic -- is this feasible?


To do some additional wiring on one circuit. The other circuit is just capped off in a junction box and hasn't even been built out. I guess a subpanel should have been installed but that's not what I have to work with here. Just two 20 amp branches.

jayp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Adding a subpanel BimmerRacer Electrical 20 04-01-2009 08:30 PM
Adding insulation to only a portion of an attic? curls00 Building & Construction 22 10-27-2008 09:41 AM
Adding attic insulation and cutting soffits a DIY job? drh Roofing/Siding 15 12-31-2007 07:47 PM
Is adding insulation in attic cost effective? AllGoNoShow Building & Construction 1 12-05-2006 11:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.