Adding A Subpanel - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2009, 04:04 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Yeah that's pretty much the deal. You need a 4-wire because you'll need a neutral. Also, what's the 14/2 for?
Err, I think I meant 12/2. 20A Dedicated bathroom outlet circuit as required by code.

Advertisement

BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 04:06 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Adding a subpanel


Much better
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 08:56 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding a subpanel



BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 08:58 PM   #19
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Adding a subpanel


The only thing you can power from that feeder is 240 V loads. So, no, you can't use it for the subpanel as you would like. You need a 4-wire feeder.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 09:17 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Adding a subpanel


So technically I could power just the steam generator unit from it? That would be kind of stupid but would allow me to use the 30' 6/2 cable I bought.
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 09:30 PM   #21
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Adding a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by BimmerRacer View Post
So technically I could power just the steam generator unit from it? That would be kind of stupid but would allow me to use the 30' 6/2 cable I bought.
Yes, if you protect the 6-2 with a 50 or 60 A breaker max.

Advertisement

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 03:23 PM
Adding a subpanel (lots of questions) epeterson777 Electrical 20 02-15-2009 09:55 PM
Determining Main Panel Load with Subpanel added Randell Tarin Electrical 2 04-11-2008 02:21 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts