Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2009, 01:58 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Adding a subpanel


I am in the process of remodeling my master bath and getting close to the point of doing the electrical. I will be bringing an electrician to do panel work but I am going to run the wires myself.

I have a two panels, seen here.

The thick grey cable coming out of the panel on the right is on a 150A breaker in that panel and goes to a service disconnect in the furnace room. It says not in use and "Old Electric Heat". I would like to add a subpanel in the furnace room to supply power to

- 50A steam shower generator
- 20A heated floor mats
- 20A dedicated bath GFCI circuits.

the current bath circuit from the main panel will be used for bath lighting and a dedicated 30A for the bath tub.

Questions

- Are there any problems with that?
- Does the service disconnect need to stay and the new subpanel connects to it or does it get replaced with the subpanel?

The main breaker on the panel that feeds that service disconnect is 200A.

Thanks!


Last edited by BimmerRacer; 04-01-2009 at 02:04 PM.
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:01 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Adding a subpanel


I think you left out an important part....a question?

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


Same questoins +

Is one of those a sub panel?
What is your main service = 200a?
Have you done a whole house electric calc?

Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 04-01-2009 at 02:08 PM.
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
I think you left out an important part....a question?
Edited Premature submission by hitting Enter
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:07 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Is one of those a sub panel?
What is your main service = 200a?
What is your question?

The two panels are 200 and 150, AFAIK, but does that mean 350??
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:11 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


By the way, that other thick grey wire coming out on the buttom of the right subpanel is for tennis court lights, which apparently cause sparks (told by the previous owner) and we have not turned them on. I dont really care enough about the tennis at night to bother with it. Just pointing out unused load from that subpanel.
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:12 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


Maybe, but you need to know what the overall house has for a service feed

Since this wire already fed 150a of electric heat I really don;t see any problem putting in a sub. If it worked before pulling up to 150a it should work again


Verify the current wire size to make sure it meets todays code

The only "issue" being if anything was added to that 200a panel in the way of large electric devices after the electric heat was eliminated

The tennis court lights are probably high output - metal halide maybe
If you want lights out there I would replace with CFL floods
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:15 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Maybe, but you need to know what the overall house has for a service feed

Since this wire already fed 150a of electric heat I really don;t see any problem putting in a sub. If it worked before pulling up to 150a it should work again


Verify the current wire size to make sure it meets todays code

The only "issue" being if anything was added to that 200a panel in the way of large electric devices after the electric heat was eliminated

The tennis court lights are probably high output - metal halide maybe
If you want lights out there I would replace with CFL floods

I dont need 150 either, it's more like 90, which will actually draw about 75.

I'll check to see what else is on that panel I guess. I know we just eliminated the electric water heater from it and replaced that with a gas tankless, which draws much less.
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:19 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Adding a subpanel


I can't tell but is it a 3 or 4 wire cable? It looks like a 3.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:23 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


will check on that tonight as well. Do I need 3 or 4 for the subpanel? The steam generator is using 6/2 50A 220V

Calling power company to get info on my service.
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:26 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Adding a subpanel


It looks like you have a "400 amp" service. But yeah, you'll need a 4-wire to your sub panel. The tennis court wire looks like 4-wire and headed that way too, do you know what size it is?
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:34 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
It looks like you have a "400 amp" service. But yeah, you'll need a 4-wire to your sub panel. The tennis court wire looks like 4-wire and headed that way too, do you know what size it is?

I actually think those two are the same...The tenis court disconnect is in fact in the furnace room as well.

Power company said to add up the main breakers

I'll check/add up tonight and see what I come up with and come back for more questions.

But, is the proper way to replace the disconnect with a panel or feed a panel from it?
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:40 PM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Adding a subpanel


Replace the disconnect with a panel provided it's a 4-wire.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:43 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a subpanel


And if its not? Run a new 4 wire to it? If that is the case it maybe better for me to run the 6/2 steam generator and 14/2 GFCI wires to the main panel....
BimmerRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:53 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Adding a subpanel


Yeah that's pretty much the deal. You need a 4-wire because you'll need a neutral. Also, what's the 14/2 for?

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a subpanel to a sub-panel and other questions CardinalPilot Electrical 14 03-30-2011 02:23 PM
Adding a subpanel (lots of questions) epeterson777 Electrical 20 02-15-2009 08:55 PM
Determining Main Panel Load with Subpanel added Randell Tarin Electrical 2 04-11-2008 01:21 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 12:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.